1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My last name is Zhang, and y…

"My last name is Zhang, and yours?"

Translation:我姓张,你呢?

December 5, 2017

76 Comments


AlexaIsDaQueen

I can't find the symbols! Does anyone else have this problem?


pedrovlm

Zhang symbol is missing


monica674766

Yes,zhang's symbol is missing


GabrielleN592217

"Zhang" is joined with "xing". I didn't see that and got it wrong. Really annoying.


teribernard

Yes. Zhang is not an option. And it keeps giving me the same sentence.


pedrovlm

A solution for this case is put the mouse cursor over the "Zang", then it will show the symbol "张". Select and copy it, then make the sentence with all the other symbols, but don't press the "check" button. Instead, press the "use keyboard" button, then paste the missing symbol in the right place.


OliverBens7

I thought I had the same problem, but I then saw that 姓张 is joined together (for me). Have another look. It should be there.


Adrin475698

Im in my cellphone


mingyuezheng

ZHANG NOT ZANG 我很发疯


Aki334327

Do you do this by phone? I use my phone. Where do I find the "use keyboard" option?


honeyyandsage

It is connected with 'xing', within one (and the longest out of all the choices) box.


Noldi13

Yes, you are right. They should change it at once!!!


KEEIslaMoa

Ya me too!!!!!! It's sooo annoying I only had one heart and I had to redo it!!!! omg!


monica674766

What do you mean symbols


Brian481542

After we piece it together i wish we could hear him say it


[deactivated user]

    Why don't we need the character showing possession or the linking 'be' particle here, but it's required in the "what's your name" translation items?


yotam180

    From what I've seen, 性 acts as a verb (I "am surmaned" Zhang)


KX3.

    Yes, that's actually kinda true. "What's your name" would be 你叫什么名字 or 你的名字是什么. Chinese has little grammar rules, so it'll be easier (grammar-wise) once the basic forms are learnt.


Crispy48154

    The "be" is not used because it is implied since no other word would make sense there in context. The implied words part of Chinese grammar definitely makes learning randomly tricky


DaphneAleOrtiz

    Zhang was not in the options...


Gary534608

    Spent a half hour on this one 'names' lesson and just spinning my wheels; it is not structured similar to the 'numbers' section. Giving it up...


Luisa_Merigo

    I couldn't find zhang


Raphaelitho

    no me salia la alternativa de zhang eso no es justo, que no salga y que se ponga como error


germangior

    Zhang sounds off


ElmaGordon1

    The option for this surname is not here


ElmaGordon1

    Please review - symbol for Zhang not an option to choose


Alexdiaz-ms

    Zhang is not there, I feel disappointed.


MR_inge

    Name symbol Zhang it's not be alone


KaylaHudso19

    Umm I don't think Zhang was an option, this needs to be fixed or reported


AnhMinhDuc

    Facing same problem as everyone


JonathanL91

    My last name is Zhang and yours?


reenenduolingo

    I think I have it right, but it says it's wrong: https://imgur.com/a/amDU0

    Did I do something wrong?


RubinaRube1

    There is no solid word for this. Please rectify


Wayne_inAus

    I posted the correct characters in the right order and I'm still wrong! Very pissed off right now. Or am I the only one?


DavidCorba5

    can we do this course in pingyin?


honeyyandsage

    No we can't, unfortunately. It should be an option, perhaps in the future though.


xiangweici

    The only issue I see with that is people using only the pinyin and never using the characters. I'd hope people would at least try to learn them simultaneously. That being said, I didn't pay attention to tones for the first half of my studies on another site, and now I'm paying for it.


TheJordanC

    There is Zhang


LeraKrasny

    yes, there was no correct answer


SusanSu3

    Yeah, xing and zhang shouldn't have been together as an option.


Alitapiaolian

    There is not Zhang character


Alitapiaolian

    Zhang character is missing


Alitapiaolian

    Zhang is missing!!!!!!


icefreezer1

    Do the chinese use commas and question marks as this question suggests? So it would be, wa xing zhang, ni na?


idrissacisse19

    Zhang character is missing


kaouthar396284

    Zang symbol is missing


Kai602260

    Zhang is unavailable


Emmanuel17c

    And Zhang Symbol???????


PrinceKuma941990

    mujse english bolne ka bahut man h mujhe English sikhaiye


Rodolfo18586

    There was not an option for Zhang


rajRawat24063

    Write answer wasn't in options,


AngelaZivi

    My answer is exactly the same as yours, and you evaluate it as wrong !?!?!?! In this section name more than 50 % or evaluatuions are such ! Please, correct this !


Rocio2015

    I had it correct, but it marked me wrong


KelpyPony

    Where was Zhang here?


KelpyPony

    This is confusing... maybe I'll repent of this comment once it clicks...


KylaSmithy

    The Zhang symbol was the two combined.


BoOb12345

    it can also be 我的姓是张,你的?


ceressa1

    the symbol for zhang isn't available


YasminAqqq

    There's no separate character for 张


JLuckyHenry

    I am 99% convinced my name is Li Hua Zhang Ming Wang...


moni341155

    Character of Zhang is missing for second time


PalmerKlaw

    No symbol for zhang

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.