"My last name is Zhang, and yours?"

Translation:我姓张,你呢?

December 5, 2017

40 Comments


Catsi_the_Kitty

I can't find the symbols! Does anyone else have this problem?

December 8, 2017

pedrovlm

Zhang symbol is missing

December 21, 2017

santosh382278

Yes

October 9, 2018

GabrielleN592217

"Zhang" is joined with "xing". I didn't see that and got it wrong. Really annoying.

October 9, 2018

pedrovlm

A solution for this case is put the mouse cursor over the "Zang", then it will show the symbol "张". Select and copy it, then make the sentence with all the other symbols, but don't press the "check" button. Instead, press the "use keyboard" button, then paste the missing symbol in the right place.

December 21, 2017

OliverBens7

I thought I had the same problem, but I then saw that 姓张 is joined together (for me). Have another look. It should be there.

February 19, 2018

Divyash3

Same issue

October 9, 2018

Adrin475698

Im in my cellphone

July 27, 2018

teribernard

Yes. Zhang is not an option. And it keeps giving me the same sentence.

October 27, 2018

Noldi13

Yes, you are right. They should change it at once!!!

November 12, 2018

onehappycactus

It is connected with 'xing', within one (and the longest out of all the choices) box.

March 29, 2019

Brian481542

After we piece it together i wish we could hear him say it

June 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why don't we need the character showing possession or the linking 'be' particle here, but it's required in the "what's your name" translation items?

    August 26, 2018

yotam180

    From what I've seen, 性 acts as a verb (I "am surmaned" Zhang)

    August 30, 2018

KX3.

    Yes, that's actually kinda true. "What's your name" would be 你叫什么名字 or 你的名字是什么. Chinese has little grammar rules, so it'll be easier (grammar-wise) once the basic forms are learnt.

    September 5, 2018

Crispy48154

    The "be" is not used because it is implied since no other word would make sense there in context. The implied words part of Chinese grammar definitely makes learning randomly tricky

    October 11, 2018

Luisa73546

    I couldn't find zhang

    January 11, 2019

JonathanL91

    My last name is Zhang and yours?

    December 5, 2017

reenenduolingo

    I think I have it right, but it says it's wrong: https://imgur.com/a/amDU0

    Did I do something wrong?

    March 1, 2018

reenenduolingo

    NVM... 2x Zhang.

    March 1, 2018

DaphneAleOrtiz

    Zhang was not in the options...

    April 26, 2018

CalvinWong320582

    Error on your end

    August 1, 2018

nihao859470

    Please fix 熊猫

    August 12, 2018

RubinaRube1

    There is no solid word for this. Please rectify

    August 22, 2018

Bch915688

    Have a problem

    September 27, 2018

Wayne_inAus

    I posted the correct characters in the right order and I'm still wrong! Very pissed off right now. Or am I the only one?

    October 16, 2018

DavidCorba5

    can we do this course in pingyin?

    December 1, 2018

onehappycactus

    No we can't, unfortunately. It should be an option, perhaps in the future though.

    March 29, 2019

Gary534608

    Spent a half hour on this one 'names' lesson and just spinning my wheels; it is not structured similar to the 'numbers' section. Giving it up...

    December 7, 2018

TheJordanC

    There is Zhang

    January 17, 2019

LeraKrasny

    yes, there was no correct answer

    February 10, 2019

SusanSu3

    Yeah, xing and zhang shouldn't have been together as an option.

    February 20, 2019

Alejandra416997

    Zhang is missing

    March 2, 2019

Alejandra416997

    There is not Zhang character

    March 2, 2019

Alejandra416997

    Zhang character is missing

    March 2, 2019

Alejandra416997

    Zhang is missing!!!!!!

    March 5, 2019

Laiba807606

    I dont get it

    March 26, 2019

PatrickBra289091

    No Pinyin form?

    March 30, 2019

icefreezer1

    Do the chinese use commas and question marks as this question suggests? So it would be, wa xing zhang, ni na?

    April 2, 2019

BakaryDiai

    Khi

    April 7, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.