1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Our map showed to us the way…

"Our map showed to us the way to the treasure in the woods."

Translation:Ο χάρτης μας μας έδειξε τον δρόμο για τον θησαυρό μέσα στο δάσος.

December 5, 2017

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The English sentence doesn't sound natural to me. I think it should be:

    "Our map showed us the way to the treasure in the woods."

    May 22, 2018

Bohuslav1

    Correct - the preposition would only only be used if the "us" were later in the sentence.

    October 4, 2018

Bohuslav1

    Why not "... έδειξε το δρόμο στο θήσαυρο στο δάσος"?

    August 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    It's better to either say "...για τον θησαυρό..." or "...προς τον θησαυρό..." ;)

    August 3, 2018

Bohuslav1

    I see - prepositions are always tricky. Are there any guidelines you can give for when it would be appropriate to use σε, για, or προς respectively as a translation of "to"?

    August 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    I can't think of some specific rule, but here are some common sentences, I hope this helps:

    Turn right/left:Στρίψε/Στρίψτε δεξιά/αριστερά (no preposition, more common) -or- Στρίψε/Στρίψτε προς τα δεξιά/αριστερά (less common)

    The train to Athens=Το τρένο/τραίνο για/προς Αθήνα (omission of the definite article before the city/town etc name is way more common in this case.)

    I can't think of an example where "to" denotes direction and translates to "σε".

    August 10, 2018

Bohuslav1

    Ok. Many thanks!

    August 13, 2018

EiriniZich

    Μας μας ?

    December 5, 2017

spdl79
    Mod

    Yes, that's completely right, you do get doubled pronouns like that in Greek.

    "Ο χάρτης μας" = our map. "μας έδειξε" = showed us.

    I believe you could also write the μας with a tonos to denote that it referred to both parts of the sentence, ie, Ο χάρτης μάς έδειξε τον δρόμο για τον θησαυρό μέσα στο δάσος.

    December 5, 2017

troll1995

    Ο χάρτης μάς έδειξε τον δρόμο για τον θησαυρό μέσα στο δάσος.=The map showed us the way to the... Μάς with tonos is just a way to differientate "us" from "our" when the distinction would be impossible by other means. ;)

    December 5, 2017

spdl79
    Mod

    Ah, yes, of course. I always go with the double pronoun anyway. Thanks for clarifying!

    December 5, 2017

Stefanos714672

    It happens in French, too, albeit not for necessarily the same reason.

    May 12, 2019

ChrisKennard242

    Του δασους

    December 13, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      του δάσους = the forest's

      December 13, 2017

Lng52-._

      Here is DL's translation on previous page..."Ο χάρτης μας έδειξε σ'εμάς τον δρόμο για τον θησαυρό στο δάσος". Can you explain the use of "ο'εμάς" (instead of "μας μας")?

      December 22, 2017

greeklearn

      εμάς is the more emphatic form of μας, just like εμενα is the more emphatic for of με. You can use those emphatic forms together with σε to mean "to me" and "to us":

      το έδωσες σε εμένα = το έδωσες σ'εμένα = you gave it to ΜΕ!

      το έδωσες σε εμάς = το έδωσες σ'εμάς = you gave it to US!

      February 15, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.