"Oui, je dois manger et boire."

Translation:Yes, I have to eat and drink.

March 16, 2013

93 Comments


EliseRae

For the curious:

je dois

tu dois

il doit

nous devons

vous devez

ils doivent

September 5, 2014

itz_Euphoria

Thank you! I came to the comments to look for it. But what's the infinitive? Like: Parler- to speak. Manger- to eat.

What's the one for the ones you conjugated? Please reply :)

June 28, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"dois" is conjugated, from the infinitive "devoir"

June 28, 2015

dragos185028

Devoir - (v) have to do smth. Devoir - (n) homework Coincidence? Think not.

August 29, 2018

AliElben

so then what is the difference between il faut (i must ) and verb dois? so il faut vs il doit?

February 10, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il faut" does not say who must/has to/needs to perform the action.

"Je dois" is an alternative to "Il me faut"

"Il doit" is an alternatie to "Il lui faut"

February 10, 2019

FRENCHCHEF9

I SUMMON THE MIGHTY SITESURF TO AIDE OUR CONFUSION

January 19, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

I answered the question, didn't I?

January 20, 2019

Ryanobt

Haha, when in doubt, sitesurf.

February 23, 2019

almarioboter

Merci

April 13, 2017

Emmett705338

also note: 'les devoirs' can also be a noun, to refer to (literally: 'must-do's' ) one's moral obligation/responsibilities (things you should do for a friend, before you die, etc) or, specifically in the classroom, as homework. :)

April 19, 2017

Gabriel62093

I think 'duties' is a nice translation, in some cases (see 'devoirs du citoyen', for example)

June 18, 2017

lyn226040

This is very helpful, merci!

June 23, 2017

Pam520742

Thanks EliseRae

September 18, 2018

FRENCHCHEF9

Oh thank you this is so helpful for this skill.

January 19, 2019

sairbear3

I was wondering falloir and devoir both apparently mean "to have to", so how do you know when to use either falloir or devoir in a sentence?

July 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

They are interchangeable, most of the time. But you have to be careful with the construction:

  • je dois manger
  • il me faut manger or il faut que je mange (impersonal construction with infinitive or subordinate clause with subjunctive)
July 5, 2013

JoeyMnemonic

I researched this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/devoirfalloir.htm

From that I got the impression that falloir is to express absolute necessity like: If you don't want to die you have to breathe. Whereas devoir was more of an obligation, something you should or are supposed to do, it's more casual like: I could go to the movies with you but I have to study.

Is that right? Does it make sense to say they differ in the severity of their meaning?

Thanks in advance.

September 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il faut" is very versatile, as "devoir" is, and we can complement it with adverbs to give it nuances:

  • il faut probablement que je mange = je dois probablement manger
  • il faut sans aucun doute que je mange = je dois sans aucun doute manger
  • il faut absolument que je mange = je dois absolument manger
September 25, 2014

alamin.bad

I am confused. Is "il me faut manger" - it is necessary for me to eat. And "il faut me manger" - it is necessary to eat myself.

July 8, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"me" is an indirect object, similar to "to me", not "me" as a direct object.

il faut me manger = someone needs to eat me / it is necessary to eat me.

it is necessary to eat myself = il faut que je me mange / il me faut me manger.

July 8, 2015

Em.Jayne

I am more proficient than my profile level, and from my experience you only really use falloir in the set phrase 'il faut (que)' where as devoir is more coloquial/common.

September 6, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

For your information, this is the list of the top 15 most frequent verbs in French:

être
avoir
faire
dire
pouvoir
aller
voir
vouloir
venir
devoir
prendre
trouver
donner
falloir
parler

September 6, 2015

Ripcurlgirl

Do you recommend learning all the possible conjugations for these 15 verbs? I ask as I have never made up a set of flashcards, however, if you think they would aid the great majority of conversation (and reading comprehension) I will set to it. I don't have an aversion to flashcards per se, I just didn't know where to begin ;D.

Cheers SS for any advice.

August 28, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

I am aware that French conjugations are frightening in the beginning, but you can group them to ease your learning.

As JJ says, start with the indicative present, then add more tenses when you feel comfortable with the present.

  • être and avoir are the absolute "musts" because you need them as auxiliaries as well for all the compound tenses.

  • trouver, donner and parler are regular and conjugated alike (1st group)

  • falloir only exists in 3rd person singular, so that's a lot of work saved (indicative: il faut, il faudra, il fallait, + the past participle "fallu" for the rest)

  • pouvoir and vouloir are very close.

  • very sadly, the others are seriously irregular.

When I learned Latin, I learnt all verbs as lists with all persons, tenses and moods, which was only a matter of memorization since the logic was very similar to the French conjugations'. But I also started to learn irregular English verbs at the same time and those were so much easier in comparison! Yet, I was 12 at the time and my brain was still fresh!

August 28, 2016

Ripcurlgirl

Merci to you both for your advice.

August 28, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Ripcurlgirl. I think that you are asking Sitesurf so please forgive my slight rudeness to butt in. I used flashcards when I home educated my children and they learnt really quickly. So just for the present tense of the verbs which Sitesurf has outlined above, I'd say go for it. However, as I assume you know, for all tenses there are around 47 conjugations multiplied by the 3 groups of verbs and you may have to clear the garage to have a place to store the lot. :)

August 28, 2016

Pam520742

Thanks Sitesurf

September 18, 2018

kevinedwards10

why is "yes, I'll eat and drink" okay, but "yes, I will eat and drink" not okay?

March 26, 2013

FrancisBuahin

Why is "i ought to eat and drink" wrong?

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I ought to is generally translated to: "je devrais + inf" (conditional) or "je ferais mieux de + inf"

June 26, 2014

SimonVanB

I'm guessing it's the same with " I should eat and drink"?

August 27, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

I should = je devrais, il faudrait que je (+ subjunctive)

August 27, 2016

hyacinth3704

can you give some examples?

January 25, 2018

Jackjon

In which language, Hyacinth?

January 25, 2018

weff47

Those both should technically be incorrect as "dois" does not translate to will eat/drink but must eat/drink. Saying will eat/drink will use the future tense conjugations which we haven't gotten to at this point.

June 4, 2015

kacenka9

Is there a difference between must and have to? Can I translate this as 'I must eat and drink"? English is not my native language so the nuance there is not always clear and it seems that the two could be used interchangeably depending on how hungry I am?

January 15, 2014

beilum

Both "must" and "have to" are used to express strong obligation. The difference between both is that usually "have to" means that some external circumstance makes the obligation necessary (e.g. I have to clean my house - you don't want to but your parents are coming to visit -> external motivation) and "must" is used when there are some internal/personal circumstances for it (e.g. I must clean my house - you just can't stand living in dirty house -> internal motivation)

January 27, 2014

flint72

As an English speaker I never knew that. I also that that 'ought' and 'must' should have been accepted.

August 10, 2014

Zesty_Crunch

I would definitely dispute what elaliv said if (s)he claims it is a rule, and even as a general trend it does vary from person to person... Yes, the trend is there. But really, "must" and "have to" mean more or less the same thing. Trying to memorize the situations in which you would use either would be a waste of time.

November 28, 2014

Jackjon

I largely agree with both of you, Zesty and Elaliv. Just one thing, though, Must can be a noun as in "This regulation is a Must". There, "have to" has to go as it always had to because it can never muster the must that Must has; has to have and would have to have as a noun which must has, has to and always will have to. This is a Must. (I must finish here now because I have to stop as one eventually must, ought and should.) (I bet you must read this, even though you don't have to.)

November 28, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Ought" and "should" are the conditional forms of "devoir". In the present indicative, we say "must" or "have to". For the conditional tense, we say "ought to" or "should".

October 5, 2016

IrfanKhan125768

Ought is more like "should"

February 15, 2016

nbzain

Why the infinitive forms of mange and bois?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

For the same reason as in English where "eat" is the infinitive form (you don't say "he must eats").

It is a common form for all types of verbs: je dois, je peux, je sais, je veux... (I must, I have to, I can, I know how to, I want to...)

March 16, 2013

tirzahbk

In French, the second verb is always in its infinitive form: il peut nager (he can swim).

March 20, 2013

JasonSteel2

Thanks for this rule of thumb, very helpful.

January 22, 2014

AndjelaSka

As i know devoir means homework also

November 15, 2017

Lucie.P1

yes :)

February 13, 2018

galacticCriminal

Why does the male voice pronounce 'oui' as 'oh-ee'

December 4, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

With a drawling voice, "oui" (or "we") indeed sounds as [u-ee].

December 4, 2017

Jackjon

Because, Galactic, there are accents and dialects. Confusing, I know; in England, in London or "Dahn Sarf" as we Cockneys say, Nowthen means pay attention but in the North it means "Hello." In the South we say "I'm going home" in Durham they say "Am gannin yam." This is a tiny island compared to France yet one may go not 30 miles and not understand a word that is spoken. There you go blossom, all "Hunky-Dory" or "Hooky-Dunch" as is said, depending on where one is in England.

December 4, 2017

GabrielOdu1

So why does "boise" have an "e" at the end, when "I drink" is translated "Je bois"?

June 22, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

There must be some confusion here.

"Boise" comes from the verb "boiser" which means "to plant trees".

"I drink" translates to "je bois" and the full conjugation of the verb "boire" (infinitive form) in present is:

  • je bois, tu bois, il/elle/oon boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent.
June 22, 2018

VickiFuller123

the sentence read: Oui, je dois manger et boire. I wondered the same thing. I knew they were saying drink but I was confused why they used boire instead of bois.

, je

dois

manger

(to) eat eat got et

boire

.

July 15, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Je dois manger (infinitive) et boire (infinitive).

Think of it as:

I need/have [to eat] and [to drink]

July 16, 2018

gdevotta

Is it all verbs or only certain verbs that if followed by a second verb, that verb must be in the infinitive.

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Only a few of them require an infinitive without any preposition: aimer/aimer mieux, aller, compter, croire, daigner, devoir, entendre, espérer, faire, falloir, (s')imaginer, laisser, oser, penser, pouvoir, prétendre, savoir, sembler, sentir, valoir mieux, venir, voir and vouloir.

March 7, 2014

gdevotta

And for the remaining verbs, are there just various rules or do you conjugate (the second verb) according to the pronoun

March 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Only the first verb is conjugated.

January 13, 2015

JoelKastner

Why is besoin de not acceptable?

March 8, 2014

susanstory

"besoin de" means "need" J'ai besoin de.... means "I need...." so it's not the same meaning as "Je dois...." which means "I must..."

April 25, 2014

berti.mola

Thought Je dois means I want to

May 29, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

je dois = I must, I have to

je veux = I want

May 29, 2015

OodStalcup

What is the reason to use "Je dois manger" instead of Je dois mange?

August 19, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

You cannot have 2 conjugated verbs one after the other. The second one has to be infinitive.

August 19, 2015

Jackjon

Well, with respect, isn't this sentence structured the other way round? Isn't here Duo translating Dois to I have (to) rather than Must? Surely here isn't Manger used because the sentence begins with "I have To Eat" (infinitive) and Manger translates to To Eat? So it begins "I Have To Eat (Manger) and Drink and therefore it is Boire that is the infinitive second verb? Sitesurf, I'm certainly not questioning your explanation of French grammar but it seems that both question and answer here are back to front?

August 19, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

The question OodStalcup asked yesterday was already answered above with more information:

A number of French verbs can be followed by an infinitive without any preposition: aimer/aimer mieux, aller, compter, croire, daigner, devoir, entendre, espérer, faire, falloir, (s')imaginer, laisser, oser, penser, pouvoir, prétendre, savoir, sembler, sentir, valoir mieux, venir, voir and vouloir.

This means that "je dois" (I must/I have to/I need to...) can be followed by "manger", "boire" or any other verb, in infinitive.

In this sense, those verbs work like your modals, but our infinitive single form corresponds to both your infinitives (with "to") and to your bare infinitives (without "to"), which makes comparisons a bit complex.

August 21, 2015

Jackjon

Right, got it. Thanks.

August 21, 2015

john1233211

I appreciate the green owl's work but could you make for us another partiton for verbs , teach us the conjugations of each and every verb with its meaning, that would really be very helpful and will, without any inquiry raise your popularity. Thanks for reading- hoping you will put this in your mind :)

November 14, 2015

Jackjon

Well, John, There are 3 groups of verbs each conjugating differently and there are some 48 conjugations for each. That will require space 172,800 extra words multiplied by however many characters each word uses; say an average of at least 6=1,036,800. Duo do seem to leave the student to carry extra curricular studies on or from other sites or sources. If you go to Conjugation fr.com click on the link and when on site type in the infinitive and all conjugations will be displayed for over 1200 French verbs. When I don't know what the infinitive is I first go to Google Translate (good for pronunciation and finding infinitives but unreliable for sentences), I then type in the English infinitive "To Eat" for example and the French comes up Manger and that I then type into Conjugation fr.com. Works every time for me. This is an example of how Duo works with its community of users.

November 14, 2015

Yusayrah24

Does 'dois' also mean 'owe'?

December 17, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

It can, when followed by a noun to make sense: je te dois 5 euros = I owe you 5 euros

December 18, 2015

Dean642410

The arbitrary use of "yes" and "yeah" is confusing to say the least.

January 2, 2016

n6zs
Mod

The term "yeah" is very informal in English. On Duolingo, "oui" will always be translated as "yes". The French "ouais" is translated as "yeah" (not used on Duo).

June 24, 2016

addictedto11

What is the better translation for "devoir"? "To have to" or "to need"

July 20, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Context would tell, but here you don't have any. Therefore, "eating and drinking" being vital needs, "to need" looks like a perfect option here.

July 21, 2016

beauhauser

What is the difference between devoir and avoir? Do they both mean "to have" but in different contexts?

October 27, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, "to have something" means to possess something; in French "avoir quelque chose" has the same meaning.

In English, "to have to do something" means to need to do something; in French "devoir faire quelque chose" has the same meaning.

So, "je dois manger et boire" can translate to "I must eat and drink" or "I have to eat and drink" or "I need to eat and drink", because the French verb "devoir" has a rather broad range of meanings, from absolute obligation to need.

October 28, 2016

Jackjon

Who on Earth has the gall and ignorance to mark any of our Sitesurf's excellent and informative posts down. OWN UP!

February 8, 2017

Sakijha

Dois according to duolingo can mean (I/you) have to or (I/you) have to pay. How do I know when dois refers to simply having to and when it refers to having to pay? Thank you

May 17, 2017

sotnosen93

I'm not sure, but I think this might be the "owe" meaning of the word mentioned by Yusayrah24.

May 24, 2018

Zkylinez

The spoken "oui" sounds weird for me. It's sounds like a very quick "ooh-yi" instead of the typical "wee"

July 20, 2017

Kay_Wil84

Is (manger) in future tense? So far I learned, je mange, tu manges, vous mangez, il mange, nous mangeons, ils mangent, and I thought those were all present tense.

September 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"manger" is the infinitive form, like "to eat".

What you have learned so far is how to conjugate the verb "manger" in present tense.

You will learn other tenses in the next lessons.

September 6, 2017

SamBdj

Wtf I didn't have a word "drink"

October 23, 2017

Jackjon

Sam, please spell out for me in words what "WTF" means. I am ignorant.

October 23, 2017

vnesquikk

can it mean, "i should eat and drink" as well? and if not. what is should in french?

November 11, 2017

Jackjon

Your query translates, Vnesquikk, to; Je Devrais Manger et Boire.

November 11, 2017

poopheaderic

Je dois cannot mean I should?

March 23, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"I should" = je devrais - conditional present.

"je dois" = I must, I have to, I need to - indicative present.

March 23, 2018

Papka5

"Je doir" but is it not " I must"?

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.