"你看他的脸,像一个“囧”字一样。"

Translation:Look at his face, it looks like a "jiong" character.

December 5, 2017

31 Comments


ArtBurnap

The second half of the English version of the sentence should be rephrased. Just as we might say of something that 'It looks like the letter Z' and NOT 'It looks like a Z letter,' we should say here 'It looks like the character jiong' and NOT 'It looks like a jiong character.'

January 18, 2018

Shea603077

this question really does make me go 囧

February 26, 2018

AlanAuyeun1

There is a mistake in the dictation exercise; the sentence is marked incorrect even when putting in the correct sequence of characters.

October 6, 2018

woa7dSD5

The same happened to me just now.

January 16, 2019

Nic.chu

我看到這句也囧了 (笑

December 5, 2017

Kwirky1983

the correct solution is exactly the same as what i wrote , but it's still incorrect! haha, so funny sometimes this app ^'

September 26, 2018

lorraine.k2

What does 囧字mean?

December 24, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

Literally just "the character jiong". The character is meaningless in modern Chinese, but it looks like a facial expression so it's been lovingly adopted for that purpose!

January 21, 2018

Terence364703

I guess it's like 'duang' then?

May 5, 2018

Mr.rM

The netizens often use it to depict the facial expression of a person who is embarrassed, astonished or depressed (and maybe other situations).

February 16, 2018

joncoded

Some Chinese characters are some of the world's oldest emoji!

March 25, 2018

Pogosticksteve

Thanks! I was like, "is it laughing? Crying? Screaming? Yawning? Singing?a

October 9, 2018

yah511

In the "Write what you hear" exercise, you should accept 你看他的脸,像一个囧字一样, without the quote marks. Duolingo won't let me report this as my answer should also be accepted.

November 23, 2018

Simon299426

Submitted 你看他的脸,像一个“囧”字一样, which was marked incorrect and "corrected" to 你看他的脸,像一个“囧”字一样. There really isn't a report option for technical glitches like this one, but reported anyway 27th November 2018. There are several on Level 3 Net Slang, where the correct answer is marked as incorrect.

November 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

There's no need to capitalize "jiong".

December 6, 2017

bogvin

My answer is correct but the app is 'saying' that it is wrong. I cannot move forward with this lesson and I don't want to repeat it.

January 28, 2019

hoppingbun

Why cant it be called "word", and should really be "character"?

January 10, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

A "word" conveys some meaning, a "character" is just a set of strokes (lines). Lots of Chinese words are just one character (hence the confusion) but lots are composed of 2, or more. In this case 囧 doesn't have a meaning but the "character" looks like a sad face.

May 31, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

Because the character literally looks like a sad/awkward face!

January 20, 2018

Mr.rM

Just report it. Maybe Duolingo wants to emphasize the written form.

February 16, 2018

Gabrielle145359

A character is not necessarily a word. Many Chinese words are two characters long, and some are even longer. 字 means "character". 词 means "word".

April 3, 2019

Alf42

Is this really something people say? Or write in texts?

January 20, 2018

1083531311

what does the character "jiong = 囧" mean?

May 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Nothing, but it looks like a sad face. o(╯□╰)o

May 31, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It meant "bright" in ancient Chinese.

April 3, 2019

vvHills10

("o")/

September 13, 2018

Charlotte791918

I had the same answer

January 30, 2019

Marc331608

Very strange - anyone from duolingo reading this?

February 23, 2019

Nevin711542

Should be 2 sentences or otherwise a comma splice. Otherwise, "Looks like ...." without the 'It' can be accepted in oral speech.

March 13, 2019

GisaJhnich

I do exactly this but it always turns out to be wrong. That must be a mistake in the system.

March 16, 2019

SretkoBeca

CAN SOMEBODY FIX THE ERROR IN THIS SENTENCE SO I CAN MOVE ON WITH MY CHINESE LEARNING PLEASE? I' have repeatedly entered the exact correct answer and it marks it as wrong.

April 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.