"你看他的脸,像一个“囧”字一样。"

Translation:Look at his face, it looks like a "jiong" character.

December 5, 2017

112 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shea603077

this question really does make me go 囧


AmyGwen1

Two years later and that comment makes more sense the lesson.


KeironWong

Still relevant. This whole course is embarrassing.


PhilipLe7

Pl help me how to put the quotation in, thank you.


ArtBurnap

The second half of the English version of the sentence should be rephrased. Just as we might say of something that 'It looks like the letter Z' and NOT 'It looks like a Z letter,' we should say here 'It looks like the character jiong' and NOT 'It looks like a jiong character.'


hippietrail

I think all three of these variations sound perfectly natural in English:

  • ... like the character jiong
  • ... like the jiong character
  • ... like a jiong character

IanMcFarla17

or '..looks the same as.'


JPSeaton

You are the man!


wendy446441

I agree. They mark me wrong


AlanAuyeun1

There is a mistake in the dictation exercise; the sentence is marked incorrect even when putting in the correct sequence of characters.


woa7dSD5

The same happened to me just now.


mx.x

I had the same problem. However, when I typed exactly their correct answer, but using single quotes instead of doubles, it marked my answer as correct!?! Please try this to solve the problem.

I don’t know if this works for translating English to Chinese, as I’ve only had the Chinese to English question so far. If anyone gets to try this please reply to let everyone know if it works or not. Thanks.


MyoMinZaw2

Yes, by using 'jiong' instead of ''jiong'', it became correct.


lorraine.k2

What does 囧字mean?


LinhNguyenRXL

Literally just "the character jiong". The character is meaningless in modern Chinese, but it looks like a facial expression so it's been lovingly adopted for that purpose!


Terence364703

I guess it's like 'duang' then?


laoke1.0

What expression does it resemble?


[deactivated user]

    Actually, literally it is "the jiong character," not "the chatacter jiong."


llfoolj

    This is absolute trash - it requires quotation marks despite nothing being quoted. Duolingo really needs to hire some actual English speakers for the Chinese course.


1jamesk

    The quotation marks should not be required. This makes me crazy


charlesgweiss

    I can't believe we have to add quotation marks! It's ridiculous


IAN151287

    Somebody should try saying he looks like Marvin the Paranoid Android and see if Duolingo marks it correct :)


Kwirky1983

    the correct solution is exactly the same as what i wrote , but it's still incorrect! haha, so funny sometimes this app ^'


PhilipLe7

    It is not funny it trouble me so much.


ClozemasterDBest

    haha, it is funny SO MUCH times heahea


1jamesk

    Quotation marks were not required for other sentences with jiong in it, they should not be required for this one. Please be consistent.


    [deactivated user]

      In the "Write what you hear" exercise, you should accept 你看他的脸,像一个囧字一样, without the quote marks. Duolingo won't let me report this as my answer should also be accepted.


Nic.chu

      我看到這句也囧了 (笑


Riven333

      ”Look at his face, it looks like a jiong character“ was marked wrong. I believe because I did not wrap jiong in quotation marks. Reported as of 2019-07-27.


Ann55075

      still not accepted Jan 2020


Edasaur

      Still wrong in March 2020


Geerten16

      Still wrong in February 2021


Simon299426

      "Look at his face. It looks like a jiong character" not accepted, for missing the "" around jiong, which is weird when Duo doesn't notice missing question marks, full stops or commas on any of the other questions.


ForgotPractice

      Wikipedia says 囧 was once a character meaning "Patterned Window", though now it's more like an emoji or emoticon meaning embarrassment.


bogvin

      My answer is correct but the app is 'saying' that it is wrong. I cannot move forward with this lesson and I don't want to repeat it.


DERICKB0YD

      Gosh! Without the quotation marks " " the sentence was marked wrong.


PeaceJoyPancakes

      There's no need to capitalize "jiong".


Simon299426

      Submitted 你看他的脸,像一个“囧”字一样, which was marked incorrect and "corrected" to 你看他的脸,像一个“囧”字一样. There really isn't a report option for technical glitches like this one, but reported anyway 27th November 2018. There are several on Level 3 Net Slang, where the correct answer is marked as incorrect.


Alf42

      Is this really something people say? Or write in texts?


SretkoBeca

      CAN SOMEBODY FIX THE ERROR IN THIS SENTENCE SO I CAN MOVE ON WITH MY CHINESE LEARNING PLEASE? I' have repeatedly entered the exact correct answer and it marks it as wrong.


tunedguit

      look at his face, it looks like the character "jiong"

      What is wrong with my answer ? I don't see any major differences ..


iphisucks

      Bruh my answer just got rejected because i didnt add the quotation marks...


justr

      Wow, I'm sorry for not using " " around jiong. Didn't realize it was that strict.


Marc331608

      Very strange - anyone from duolingo reading this?


PhilipLe7

      I want to learn more for tonight but I have to stop here Due to this question didn't let me go ahead! DUOLINGO please help!


jsambuo

      I typed "Look at his face, it looks like the jiong character" but it said I was incorrect.


rob207442

      Again i type the answer you give. I CANNOT type quotes and comma.


HashaSam

      Why doesn't Duolingo accept "Look at his face, it is like a Jiong character"?


EAR755749

      Nice way to go duolingo?!! Considering it wrong, because of lack of quotation marks?!? Great! You really want us to be in need of points, so that we watch more of your publicity...


Extralime

      The only place in the entire course where punctuation is required and it's quotation marks??? Please accept: "Look at his face, it looks like a jiong character."


lovelovelavish

      I wrote this: "look at his face it looks like a jiong character." Why? Because I didn't put jiong in quotation marks? That's what it marked in the correction. For real?


1083531311

      what does the character "jiong = 囧" mean?


Kivolamuzikisto

      Nothing, but it looks like a sad face. o(╯□╰)o


Gabrielle145359

      It meant "bright" in ancient Chinese.


o-chefe

      It's also the original form of the 日 component in 明, depicting a window


PhilipLe7

      Hello Duolingo did you hear me?


wbeeman

      "Look at his face, it looks like THE jiong character" was not accepted. It is correct. Please fix.


hoppingbunny101

      Why cant it be called "word", and should really be "character"?


Kivolamuzikisto

      A "word" conveys some meaning, a "character" is just a set of strokes (lines). Lots of Chinese words are just one character (hence the confusion) but lots are composed of 2, or more. In this case 囧 doesn't have a meaning but the "character" looks like a sad face.


LinhNguyenRXL

      Because the character literally looks like a sad/awkward face!


Gabrielle145359

      A character is not necessarily a word. Many Chinese words are two characters long, and some are even longer. 字 means "character". 词 means "word".


GisaJhnich

      I do exactly this but it always turns out to be wrong. That must be a mistake in the system.


RemieSmith

      Shouldn't it start, 你看他的脸把

      Isn't it a suggestion to look?


oyyoongyeo

      Why do you think what I have written is wrong by not putting inverted commas to the word jiong.


RanzoG

      It has ❤❤❤❤❤❤ eyes.


Mamushi72sai

      I wrote it perfectly as Look at his face, it looks like a jiong character. but still got it wrong because I didin't write the quotes.


Lankavatara

      Hey, "" are not mistake!


DanielLove777

      I have noticed that a few phrases with-in the Duolingo program are considered 'rude' according to western culture. Example, "His face looks like the Jiong character. There have been a few other phrases that are considered rude as well, for example, telling someone that they are fat.


      [deactivated user]

        The fact that phrases may be considered "rude" in some cultures does not mean that such phrases are not used.


XiyS9M

        not english


IanMcFarla17

        Why not 'Look at his face, it looks the same as the 'jiong' character.'


Chronomatex

        Call it a jiongface.


Meemansa9

        Thats one weird question right there


IAN151287

        Jiong = Marvin? As in 'the paranoid android'?


JEANINEHAR4

        Duolingo keeps repeating that the translation above is wrong , l can’t go any further


Ani529471

        I have a problem with this phase I translate it well and it keep coming up and does not allow me to carry on help!


Nadhir361637

        January 2021, still not accepted without the quotation marks " "


Eoin790683

        This is still pretty screwed up and not working.


Thomas697343

        Duo needs to take some English lessons


vwsheldon

        Another useless question involving a particular app.


Evan122810

        "You see his face" should fit the first part


Simon689374

        The exact answer without the quotation marks should also be counted as correct


Eoin790683

        OMG I just got marked incorrect because I didn't put the quotation marks around the word "jiong"! <>


fateme.x

        I sounds like some foreign teacher trynna teach Chinese to some kids in kindergarten or smth, then they draw a face on the board and tell the kids to memories the 囧 character like that. Lmao sorry I'm trying my best


_be_patient

        Could anyone tell me why we use "a" instead of "the". And is it more polite if we say: "YOU look at his face". Thank you so much


SuLee01

        thought this meant the same thing, but marked wrong: 'You look at his face, it resembles a 'jiong' character'


Stephen241623

        ‘Look at his face, it looks like a “囧” character’ is not accepted. Why on earth not? We're asked to translate ‘你看他的脸,像一个“囧”字一样’, which contains a literal, quoted “囧”, and, in fact, not any of the other “jiong” characters. This is madness.


Shinya_Taiwan

        you look at his face, it is like a jiong character


FacundoGuzman

        How to bully in Chinese xD


wbeeman

        "You see his face" is completely correct but not accepted. This is insane trying to guess the mysterious magic sentence that will be accepted


Nikhilp.me

        This effing sentence


Neil614539

        look at his face, it looks the same as a jiong character. Marked wrong.


WIMDispa

        It is an absolute total nonsense sentence


Charlotte791918

        I had the same answer


PhilipLe7

        Teacher please tell me what is wrong???????????????? I can not past this question!!!!!!


PhilipLe7

        This is very silly question!!!!!!


PhilipLe7

        Duolingo please give me a right answer!


PhilipLe7

        Is there any one can help me please.


PhilipLe7

        How can I put the Quotation in ?


rob207442

        I typed it except for comma and quotes


rob207442

        Same i got it right


kathy776907

        I can't pass this sentence even if I put the same answer as suggested


OwHongXu

        this one really 囧


Nevin711542

        Should be 2 sentences or otherwise a comma splice. Otherwise, "Looks like ...." without the 'It' can be accepted in oral speech.

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.