1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The teacher eats from twelve…

"The teacher eats from twelve to one."

Translation:老师从十二点到一点吃饭。

December 5, 2017

7 Comments


jackskels

The use of cong(从) and dao(到), is the "formula" you employ express from one time to another in mandarin.

从 + Time 1 + 到 + Time 2.

Hopefully this explanation is helpful to someone.


uncannyrain

Is it wrong to say 从十二点到一点老师吃饭? If it is, why? Any specific rule?


Cs1987

It is correct, and it is accepted now.


blaskovicz

Its wrong to say "eats food" before saying "from 12 to 1" i guess. I find it (the order) a little confusing sometimes..


n3uromante

wrote 老师吃饭从十二点到一点, is it wrong? Should 吃饭 only come at the end?


Cs1987

That is incorrect word order. The time has to come before the verb in Chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.