"The teacher eats from twelve to one."

Translation:老师从十二点到一点吃饭。

December 5, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackskels

The use of cong(从) and dao(到), is the "formula" you employ express from one time to another in mandarin.

从 + Time 1 + 到 + Time 2.

Hopefully this explanation is helpful to someone.


uncannyrain

Is it wrong to say 从十二点到一点老师吃饭? If it is, why? Any specific rule?


Cs1987

It is correct, and it is accepted now.


KlaraWeise

Is there a way to know if its one in the afternoon like 1pm or 13:00?


n3uromante

wrote 老师吃饭从十二点到一点, is it wrong? Should 吃饭 only come at the end?


Cs1987

That is incorrect word order. The time has to come before the verb in Chinese.


maartendoc

从 (cóng) = from/to follow
到 (dào) = to (a place)/until (a time)/to arrive

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.