"Wir machen euer Bett."

Translation:We are making your bed.

December 5, 2017

23 Comments


DanaJacobs4

Both fast and slow voices end with an s sound which is a bit confusing.

December 5, 2017

hwnBEAST

That didn't sound like Bett

December 26, 2017

Kit845299

I think it comes from the so called "Auslautverhärtung" (final-obstruent devoicing). It means, that in German (among other languages), consonants at the end of a syllable often become pretty voiceless (therefore the "t"-sound at the end sounds almost "hissed").

But as a native speaker I agree, in this example it sounds a bit weird and overdone.

December 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Does this mean "We are constructing your bed" or "We are tidying your bed"? Or, as in English, could it mean either?

    July 31, 2018

ShastaLass

    That was my question also.

    August 18, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I am still wondering. Does anyone know?

      September 25, 2018

Renata862598

      I am curious about this as well

      October 27, 2018

Flecha_D

      I also have the same question

      January 24, 2019

huminah

      I am not hearing Bett. beips, maybe. If that was a word.

      January 13, 2018

Aura631712

      Yeah I typed beips although I knew it was gonna be wrong. :D

      March 20, 2018

mmlak

      Well it sounded clearly like Betts to me, which didn't make sense!

      August 13, 2018

Sarah0741

      why not 'we made your bed'?

      June 28, 2018

Robert918848

      "machen" is in the present tense. The past form would be: "Wir haben euer Bett gemacht"

      July 5, 2018

Red_the_Ti

      Why not "we make your bed"

      October 16, 2018

Marina656224

      I definitely heard an "s" at the end

      November 2, 2018

snomad

      When spoken with the male voice it is a lot easier to make out the last word, Bett, however with the female voice it is nonsense!

      December 20, 2018

LeoBlackma3

      Intoducing a new word machen in a "Type what you hear" is scarcely fair...

      January 11, 2019

NivensMcTwisp

      Agreed. I went back to practice "Hello" and it introduced words I haven't seen in any lesson thus far.

      May 11, 2019

HammadS.

      Wir machen euer Bett = We are making your bed. ? Is Bett one of those words that refers to multiples but is single?

      January 29, 2019

Renata862598

      Bett singular; Betten plural

      May 8, 2019

JorgLovoll

      It means to lay the bed, or to tidy the bed. It is a funny case, because machen usually means to produce something and tun means to do something. So in this case it could be about producing the bed, as well.

      March 2, 2019

Nickson984385

      Why not! we make your bed

      March 3, 2019

Rahul618750

      A doubt in different context. Is 'Wir machen dein Bett' incorrect?

      May 8, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.