1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir machen euer Bett."

"Wir machen euer Bett."

Translation:We are making your bed.

December 5, 2017

27 Comments


DanaJacobs4

Both fast and slow voices end with an s sound which is a bit confusing.


Kit845299

I think it comes from the so called "Auslautverhärtung" (final-obstruent devoicing). It means, that in German (among other languages), consonants at the end of a syllable often become pretty voiceless (therefore the "t"-sound at the end sounds almost "hissed").

But as a native speaker I agree, in this example it sounds a bit weird and overdone.


hwnBEAST

That didn't sound like Bett


[deactivated user]

    Does this mean "We are constructing your bed" or "We are tidying your bed"? Or, as in English, could it mean either?


ShastaLass

    That was my question also.


    [deactivated user]

      I am still wondering. Does anyone know?


Renata862598

      I am curious about this as well


Flecha_D

      I also have the same question


huminah

      I am not hearing Bett. beips, maybe. If that was a word.


Aura631712

      Yeah I typed beips although I knew it was gonna be wrong. :D


mmlak

      Well it sounded clearly like Betts to me, which didn't make sense!


Sandra255851

      Intentionally made this error because got 18 right in this exercise until I got to the "girl" question. I wrote "madchen" after the "die" (which was provided by Duo) but it wouldn't let me "check it". Ended up having to "quit" and losing all my progress


Sarah0741

      why not 'we made your bed'?


Robert918848

      "machen" is in the present tense. The past form would be: "Wir haben euer Bett gemacht"


Red_the_Ti

      Why not "we make your bed"


OompaLoompa3142

      It is accepted 11 Nov 2020.


Marina656224

      I definitely heard an "s" at the end


snomad

      When spoken with the male voice it is a lot easier to make out the last word, Bett, however with the female voice it is nonsense!


LeoBlackma3

      Intoducing a new word machen in a "Type what you hear" is scarcely fair...


NivensMcTwisp

      Agreed. I went back to practice "Hello" and it introduced words I haven't seen in any lesson thus far.


HammadS.

      Wir machen euer Bett = We are making your bed. ? Is Bett one of those words that refers to multiples but is single?


Renata862598

      Bett singular; Betten plural


JorgLovoll

      It means to lay the bed, or to tidy the bed. It is a funny case, because machen usually means to produce something and tun means to do something. So in this case it could be about producing the bed, as well.


Nickson984385

      Why not! we make your bed


Rahul618750

      A doubt in different context. Is 'Wir machen dein Bett' incorrect?


orland0777

      No, it's correct. Just know that when using eure Bett you mean "you all's bed", dein Bett: "your bed".


agnes353345

      It's more of an expression, cause in romanian we also use that verb to both describe doing, producing something, and also use it the exact way like in the lesson, when we reffer to tidy our bed.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.