"Try this food please."

Translation:이 음식을 먹어보세요.

December 5, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emoyoufear

안녕하세요

Could someone please help me understand why the answer could not also be "이 음식을 해보세요" as I thought this was a general "try to do something" compound verb.

정말 감사합니다


EEdLoh

My best guess is that the implication that "trying" a food leaves to taste the food to see if you like it from English didn't carry over to Korean. It might be more like "trying doing this food." I know if someone said that to me in English I'd be pretty confused.

The short answer is that it sounds like you have to use the verb for what you're going to do with the food in Korean.


John19delta

I just look for the verb with the 세요 ending. I just hope it all sinks in eventually.


-thevision

why 이 음식을 먹어봅시다 is not correct?


ErikRed1

-ㅂ시다 is the "let's" form


ThePletch

I understand it's the object (hence 을), but could 음식은 also work here?


Pousnika

Can we merge the -보 and -주 grammar particles to say 먹어봐주세요 in this sentence? (to convey both the "try" and "please" feeling of the English translation)


JeffersonB538722

Why not 먹어봅시다 ????


Rgondo2013

Wouldn't the other answer "먹언봐요" also work?


nleconte

I have never heard of the -ㄴ보다 ending in Korean. What does it mean?


CGTokki

From the notes (but I guess you have already figured it out since it has been a year since you posted this...)

~보다 Next we have ~보다. 보다 (to see) attaches to the Casual 아/어 form as well. Stemming from the meaning of "to see," V아/어보다 has the meaning of to try something out, to see how it is. Both 먹어보다 and 마셔보다 can mean "to try" or "to taste," literally "to see what it's like to eat" and "to see what it's like to drink" 읽어보세요=Read it/Take a look at it 해보세요=Give it a try


NJKanui

I could find try? Why?


psychohosi

Why is 먹어봐요 wrong?


mhin1

먹어봐요 is used to state that something happened (declarative mood), rather than request/command (propositive/imperative mood) something to happen.

  • 이 음식을 먹어보세요 = "Please try this food."
  • (그는) 이 음식을 먹어봐요 = "(He) tries this food."

wXbS6wpU

If you can say 노래를 해보세요, why not 이 음식을해보세요?


EonnaBelle

-아,어,해보다 is connected to verb. In your example, you just broken down 노래하다. Thus, you will need a verb to go with the object so you can use try.


dirofilaria

are 식사 and 음식 synonymies?


Pousnika

I think 음식 is "food" and 식사 is "meal" (not a native)


OneBottleOfWater

Is 먹어보십시오 wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.