1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is none of your busines…

"That is none of your business."

Translation:Das geht Sie nichts an.

December 5, 2017

83 Comments


OrmieF

Ich vertehese nicht


AbunPang

Literally „This doesn’t concern you.” (angehen = “to concern” in the sense of “to be of (objective) interest for”). The model solution is a free idiomatic translation.


sasho63

in fact I think 'this does not concern' you is the better answer. why? because of Sie, that implies a formal situation, 'this is none of your buisiness' does not look proper!


Jakub678955

Can one say "Das geht dich nicht an?"


mizinamo

Can one say "Das geht dich nicht an?"

No. It has to be nichts.

Like how we say "none of your business" rather than "not your business".


judithmack

An interesting point, sasho63, but I don't think the more formal "That does not concern you" or, since "nichts" is there, "That is nothing of concern to you" are necessarily better translations - even though "Sie" is being used, suggesting some decorum. I could imagine someone losing their temper with a stranger, or indeed with someone they know whom they habitually address as "Sie", and being quite rude, snapping "That's none of your business".

Having said all that, I'm going to think of "jemanden angehen" as meaning "to concern somebody" so as to remember it.


JasonVBlack

I have angehen as meaning to approach.... confusing


Dave508962

*Ich verstehe nicht.


Brennan57955

Why is it giving me this as the correct answer? "Das ist nicht dein bier."


Sufi72

Das ist nicht dein Bier! = Das ist nicht deine Sache! A German idiom that means: That's none of your business. So it was a correct answer.


grant.reid

interesting "Das ist nicht deine Sache" is not accepted


fehrerdef

You don't say so in German. Different languages have different phrases.


Ishay40hours

From what I can see, "Das ist nicht deine Sache" has many Google results, and a common translation to English is "That is none of your business."

So perhaps it does exist in at least some German-speaking communities?


Ishay40hours

fehrerdef, thanks for your reply. I didn't mention Google Translate though, and you are right to say it shouldn't be trusted. I was talking about websites such as reverso, which tend to be reliable, but can of course also be wrong:

https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/nicht+deine+Sache#:~:text=Translation%20of%20%22nicht%20deine%20Sache%22%20in%20English&text=Das%20Haus%20ist%20nicht%20deine,is%20none%20of%20your%20business.&text=(man%20k%C3%B6nnte%20es%20auf%20ganz,Das%20ist%20nicht%20deine%20Sache.


fehrerdef

You probably would be understood, but that's simply not how it iss said in German. So it is correct that it's not accepted.

The Sentence "Das ist nicht deine Sache" of course exists. But it is the translation of "This/that is not your thing/item".


Pepper-nut

I was wondering if this was an expression, but perhaps just an error.


JonnaSheya

For me it suggested "Das ist nicht euer Bier" so I doubt it's an expression. Although, if one nation would use beer as a synonym to business, it probably would be Germany :D

That being said, I reported the "correct answer" as wrong.


V.L.15

Since "euer" is "your" plural and "dein" is "your" singular, both familiar, I suspect it is similar to the expression above, "Das ist nicht dein Bier."


TinaPhelps

Americans say (or at least when I wss a child we would say) "none of your beeswax". So "das ist nucht euer Bier' makes sense in German.


The-German-Hit

What does 'Geht' mean? 'Go' or ' Business'? If not, what? And why not 'Du' instead of 'Sie'? Why (if geht means business) not 'Das ist Du nicht geht'? Of course i may be wrong but why, how and what does this sentence mean? And yes, why not 'Diese angehen nicht'? I am sorry but i don't understand!????


mizinamo

You can't translate the words individually.

Das geht Sie nichts an is an idiomatic expression, as is "that's none of your business".

Consider the expression "to look up a word in the dictionary". You're probably actually looking down, rather than up, when you look up the word, at least if you're holding a paper book in your hand. You can't translate the "look" and the "up" separately, because they don't have separate meanings -- it's the combination "look up" that gives the meaning you need.

In German, you would nachschlagen -- but neither nach nor schlagen means "look" or "up" individually. Instead, the entire word would translate to the expression in English.

Similarly here -- no single word means "business", and the German single word geht doesn't translate to anything specific. It's the combination that gives the meaning.

You can also say the expression with du or ihr, if you're speaking informally -- but then you need the accusative case: Das geht dich nichts an / Das geht euch nichts an.

The sentence Das geht Sie nichts an. means "That's none of your business".


V.L.15

You might want to add some words about separable prefix verbs - such as “angehen,” which was used in this example. Correct me if I’m wrong, but while Duo has been using them, it hasn’t really talked about them.

Which may be the problems here: People are looking at “gehen” as the verb with a preposition at the end of the sentence, common in English, but that is not the case: “Angehen” is the verb; it’s just that the prefix, “an,” got moved to the end of the sentence.


Yvonne775008

Best explanation . thanks


stvwllms

Warum "nichts" anstatt "nicht"?


mizinamo

That's how the expression is formed.

jemanden etwas angehen "to concern someone, to be someone's business"

jemanden nichts angehen "to not concern someone, to be none of someone's business"


Thomas328056

Is the jemanden in the nominative or accusative case in this expression?


mizinamo

Accusative.

Nominative would be jemand without the masculine accusative ending -en.


MuhammadUsman2

Why nichts, and not nicht?


ChrisMee86

nicht = not, nichts = nothing

Think of it as "that is nothing for you to concern"


mizinamo

No idea. That's just the idiom.


V.L.15

But there is a parallel in your post above, "Jemanden etwas angehen" and "Jemanden nichts angehen": I would take it as "something to be concerned about" vs. "nothing to be concerned about."

I think it's a matter of focus. In English, we focus on the person "none of your business," while the German appears to focus on the thing "etwas" or "nichts" of which we're to "be concerned."

I've found this a lot in Spanish and German: The equivalent sayings don't translate literally because the focus has been shifted away from what we're used to in English.


Pepper-nut

My guess is that it simply sounds better/flows better off the tongue as nichts vs. nicht.


mizinamo

I doubt it. It matches the etwas in the other sentence: “something / nothing”.


George440392

Is there an explanation or do I need to learn this sentence by heart


mizinamo

It's an idiom -- so, basically, yes: you need to learn this sentence by heart.


KenThwing

Why is "Das geht dich nichts an." incorrect?


mizinamo

Why is "Das geht dich nichts an." incorrect?

It isn't. That's one of the accepted translations.


V.L.15

One thing nice with "dich" is that it shows that "Das" is clearly the subject.


V.L.15

For what it's worth, separable prefix verb "angehen" was not in the "hints."


Matt831766

The "hints" for this exercise were absolutely useless.


fehrerdef

Of course not. The English way of phrasing this can be considered an idiom. And idioms rarely can be translated word by word. The German sentence is much more straightforward. It literally translates to "That does not concern me". If English did that as well, then "angehen" would have been in the "hints" for "concern".


hitler158910

"Das geht dich nichts aus" is wrong, why using Sie? ..no way i wanna show respect in this :p


V.L.15

Your sentence with "dich" is wrong, but not for the "dich": The verb was "angehen," not "ausgehen." These are separable prefix verbs and, when used in a simple conjugation, such as above, the prefixes "an" and "aus" move to the end of the sentence (where Englishers often think that the German have ended their sentences with prepositions).


WarrenBrow3

Why is "Sie" used with 3rd person singular (geht an) instead of plural (gehen an)? I thought formal always used the 3rd person plural verb form regardless of whether the subject/object is singular or plural.


mizinamo

The subject of the sentence is das, which is third person singular.

Das geht mich/dich/ihn/sie/uns/euch/sie/Sie nichts an -- "That is none of my/your/his/her/our/your/their/your business".


Diogo.Alvarez

So I can see that "Sie" is in accusative here, right? Is "nichts" also in accusative?


mizinamo

That’s right: there are two objects in the accusative case here.

There’s a stronger/ruder version where you can see the two accusative forms more clearly: das geht dich einen feuchten Dreck an! — both dich and einen are clearly accusative.


Renata862598

I understand that in this case we are looking at an idiomatic expression, but I wrote "Das ist nichts zu deines Geschäft". Is this completely wrong in terms of German sentence construction?


mizinamo

I wrote "Das ist nichts zu deines Geschäft". Is this completely wrong in terms of German sentence construction?

Yes. zu requires the dative case.

Das ist nichts zu deinem Geschäft would be syntactically correct, though it would still be nonsense: "That is nothing to your store."


mahertj

I like this as a multiple choice because any of the three answers is plausible. Usually in Duolingo's multiple choice questions it's too easy to eliminate the wrong answers.


jigglymind

whats wrong with "Das geht dich nichts aus" or "Das geht Sie nichts aus"?


mizinamo

whats wrong with "Das geht dich nichts aus" or "Das geht Sie nichts aus"?

The aus, which should be an. The expression is jemanden etwas angehen.


iongantas

Why is this incorrect: das ist keine deiner geschäft


mizinamo

Why is this incorrect: das ist keine deiner geschäft

Why do you think it could be correct?

Geschäft is a noun, so it has to be capitalised. It's neuter, so the feminine forms keine and deiner are not appropriate. Or if they're intended to be plural rather than feminine, then Geschäft is singular, not plural, so that wouldn't work either.

And finally, we simply don't use such an expression in German to indicate that something does not concern someone else.


prash0703

Interesting that this one is in accusative case. Based on the similarity in construction, I assumed that this would be in dative case like Mir/Dir/Ihm geht es gut.


joughin1

Wtf is everyone talking about? It says 'Das geht Sie nichts an.'


fehrerdef

That's exactly how you would say "That's none of your business" in German.

And don't swear!


lmadaldin

Das geht dich nicht an...why not accepted


mizinamo

Das geht dich nicht an...why not accepted

The expression is Das geht dich nichts an.

Compare English “that is none of your business” rather than “that is not your business”.


SamvanLonk1

'Das gehst du nichts an' why is this wrong?


fehrerdef

"Das" is the subject of the sentence. So the matching verb form is 3rd person singular, which is "geht", not "gehst".
And you need the accusative form of "du", which is "dich".


mizinamo

'Das gehst du nichts an' why is this wrong?

Because that would mean, at best, "You are none of that's business / You do not concern that".

"That's none of your business / That does not concern you at all" has to be Das geht dich nichts an.


macronencer

It didn't help that the "sie" tile had a lower case "s", making this answer strictly impossible to create. Oh well.


judithmack

I've noticed "sie" on Duolingo when it should be "Sie" several times before and tried to report it. I suppose the software isn't case sensitive.


CharanSingh1

Why 'geht' is used here?


fehrerdef

Because that's how the German idiom works. The verb is "angehen" (= "to concern"). Literally it is something like "That does not concern you".


mizinamo

Why 'geht' is used here?

It's part of the separable verb angehen (concern)


Susan799085

You moderators have infinite patience! Thanks for the explanations. Now I have a totally random separate question for you: why do I no longer get notification in my email inbox when someone has added a comment to a discussion I am following? I tried to ask support, but have gotten no response. I used to find that really helpful, especially when I was the one asking for advice. Thanks!


fehrerdef

Are you sure you didn't "unfollow" the page by accident? Or make a change in your settings to disable e-mail notification?


Susan799085

I just checked my settings and the box next to "somebody responds to a discussion I am following" is still checked. I am following many many discussions, so I am sure that I haven't "unfollowed" most of them. Maybe I'll uncheck that box in settings and come back and check it later to see whether it makes a difference. Thanks!


fehrerdef

Hm, that's a tough one then. Can it be the case that mails by Duolingo are sorted out as spam?


Susan799085

Yup, checked Spam too. I was getting them just fine until I wasn't -- sometime in late January.


fehrerdef

Hm. No idea then. Maybe you turn to the Duolingo staff using the "troubleshooting" option.


Susan799085

Tried the troubleshooting--no response..... Thanks for trying to help!


fehrerdef

Should be "no response yet.
Don't expect an answer too soon.


TheJester666

Ok i get it. I need to memorize this because this is liek a phrase right?


mizinamo

I need to memorize this because this is liek a phrase right?

Right.


MiloszToJa

Das ist wirklich nicht dein geschäft :)


judithmack

There's no such idiom in German. See what mizinamo has to say about it. Or are you joking and I'm being too pompous? :-D


ronnie665139

Makes it so hard to understand as dosnt make sense to say at or on for this sentence. I know its correct but wow how difficult to learn.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.