"That is none of your business."

Translation:Das geht Sie nichts an.

December 5, 2017

25 Comments


OrmieF

Ich vertehese nicht

December 5, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

Literally „This doesn’t concern you.” (angehen = “to concern” in the sense of “to be of (objective) interest for”). The model solution is a free idiomatic translation.

December 5, 2017

turajo

Danke!!

December 28, 2017

JasonVBlack

I have angehen as meaning to approach.... confusing

March 31, 2019

Brennan57955

Why is it giving me this as the correct answer? "Das ist nicht dein bier."

June 11, 2018

Sufi72

Das ist nicht dein Bier! = Das ist nicht deine Sache! A German idiom that means: That's none of your business. So it was a correct answer.

January 4, 2019

Pepper-nut

I was wondering if this was an expression, but perhaps just an error.

July 27, 2018

JonnaSheya

For me it suggested "Das ist nicht euer Bier" so I doubt it's an expression. Although, if one nation would use beer as a synonym to business, it probably would be Germany :D

That being said, I reported the "correct answer" as wrong.

October 2, 2018

stvwllms

Warum "nichts" anstatt "nicht"?

May 8, 2018

mizinamo

That's how the expression is formed.

jemanden etwas angehen "to concern someone, to be someone's business"

jemanden nichts angehen "to not concern someone, to be none of someone's business"

May 9, 2018

MuhammadUsman2

Why nichts, and not nicht?

February 5, 2019

mizinamo

No idea. That's just the idiom.

February 5, 2019

Pepper-nut

My guess is that it simply sounds better/flows better off the tongue as nichts vs. nicht.

February 5, 2019

mizinamo

I doubt it. It matches the etwas in the other sentence: “something / nothing”.

February 5, 2019

Thomas328056

Is the jemanden in the nominative or accusative case in this expression?

April 10, 2019

mizinamo

Accusative.

Nominative would be jemand without the masculine accusative ending -en.

April 11, 2019

The-German-Hit

What does 'Geht' mean? 'Go' or ' Business'? If not, what? And why not 'Du' instead of 'Sie'? Why (if geht means business) not 'Das ist Du nicht geht'? Of course i may be wrong but why, how and what does this sentence mean? And yes, why not 'Diese angehen nicht'? I am sorry but i don't understand!????

August 10, 2018

mizinamo

You can't translate the words individually.

Das geht Sie nichts an is an idiomatic expression, as is "that's none of your business".

Consider the expression "to look up a word in the dictionary". You're probably actually looking down, rather than up, when you look up the word, at least if you're holding a paper book in your hand. You can't translate the "look" and the "up" separately, because they don't have separate meanings -- it's the combination "look up" that gives the meaning you need.

In German, you would nachschlagen -- but neither nach nor schlagen means "look" or "up" individually. Instead, the entire word would translate to the expression in English.

Similarly here -- no single word means "business", and the German single word geht doesn't translate to anything specific. It's the combination that gives the meaning.

You can also say the expression with du or ihr, if you're speaking informally -- but then you need the accusative case: Das geht dich nichts an / Das geht euch nichts an.

The sentence Das geht Sie nichts an. means "That's none of your business".

August 10, 2018

Yvonne775008

Best explanation . thanks

August 11, 2018

WarrenBrow3

Why is "Sie" used with 3rd person singular (geht an) instead of plural (gehen an)? I thought formal always used the 3rd person plural verb form regardless of whether the subject/object is singular or plural.

June 6, 2018

mizinamo

The subject of the sentence is das, which is third person singular.

Das geht mich/dich/ihn/sie/uns/euch/sie/Sie nichts an -- "That is none of my/your/his/her/our/your/their/your business".

June 7, 2018

Diogo.Alvarez

So I can see that "Sie" is in accusative here, right? Is "nichts" also in accusative?

November 28, 2018

mizinamo

That’s right: there are two objects in the accusative case here.

There’s a stronger/ruder version where you can see the two accusative forms more clearly: das geht dich einen feuchten Dreck an! — both dich and einen are clearly accusative.

November 29, 2018

KenThwing

Why is "Das geht dich nichts an." incorrect?

May 20, 2019

mizinamo

Why is "Das geht dich nichts an." incorrect?

It isn't. That's one of the accepted translations.

May 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.