"He has a lot of coats."

Translation:Er hat viele Mäntel.

December 5, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jackfoleyo

Why is it not vielen since it multiple coats?


OskarBrenn

Because you always mean multiple coats when using viele and same applies to viel. Viele is in pluralis and gets therefore the ending -e.

Vielen is not probably used in German, because it refers to a singular masculine object. There can never be many of one object, the reason why vielen is not used.

ex. "There are many man" would not make much sense, whereas "there are many men" would.


Istirion

"Er hat eine Menge Mäntel" wird nicht akzeptiert?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.