"약국"

Translation:pharmacy

December 5, 2017

7 Comments


MadsNrgaar1

I only thought 국 was used in relation to countries. Literal translation would be 'medicine country' if I had to guess.


Staszek456

국 corresponds to following hanjas: 國, 菊, 局, 鞠, 鞫, 麴, 匊, 掬, 跼, 麯

Moreover 국 is a native word for 'soup'. As you can see, 국 has a ton of meanings, and country (國) is only one of them.

The one used in 약국 is '局' and, according to wiktionary, it means 'office', 'shop' or 'department'. Makes sense to me.


TylerHa4

한국어를 배워도 영어를 배우는 마법 ㅋㅋㅋ 나한국인임


TylerHa4

ㅇㅈ 어 ㅇㅈ


TylerHa4

ㅎㅈㅁㄱㅈㅎㄴㅂㅅㄱㅈㄹㅎㅈㅁㄱㄷㅈㄱㄴㅂㅅㅅㄲㅇㄴㄸㄲㅇㄷㄱㅂㄱㅂㅈㅇㄷㄱㅆㅅㄴㅂㄹㄱㄴㅇㅇㄷㅆㅂㄹㄱㅈㅇㄷㅊㅇㅅㄲㅇㅋㅋㅋㅂㅈㄴㄷㅇㅅㄲㅅㅅㅎㄱㅅㄷㄴㅂㅈㅇㄷㄱㅂㄴㄷㅅㄲㅇ


Idea_Dynamo

There's at least one in every kdrama.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.