"약국"

Translation:pharmacy

December 5, 2017

4 Comments


TylerHa4

한국어를 배워도 영어를 배우는 마법 ㅋㅋㅋ 나한국인임

December 5, 2017

MadsNrgaar1

I only thought 국 was used in relation to countries. Literal translation would be 'medicine country' if I had to guess.

August 19, 2018

Staszek456

국 corresponds to following hanjas: 國, 菊, 局, 鞠, 鞫, 麴, 匊, 掬, 跼, 麯

Moreover 국 is a native word for 'soup'. As you can see, 국 has a ton of meanings, and country (國) is only one of them.

The one used in 약국 is '局' and, according to wiktionary, it means 'office', 'shop' or 'department'. Makes sense to me.

April 1, 2019

CF00l

藥局

February 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.