"4.93 yuan."

Translation:四块九毛三分。

December 5, 2017

13 Comments


BobBowles1

四块九毛三 should also be acceptable. The 分 is implied by context and Chinese people (at least my wife) don't always bother to say it.

March 28, 2018

JohnHarper726576

In day to day conversation people almost always drop the mao and fen and just say "number kuài number". Not sure if that's technically grammatically correct, and always best to practice the formal version to avoid confusion

May 14, 2018

cazort

Is anyone going to fix the hover-over hints on these? They're totally missing and I keep reporting them and it's gone weeks now and no one is adding any. Today is 12/16/17 for reference.

December 16, 2017

Megan589420

Should this not be 四块九十三分? Or even 四元九十三分 given it is asking for yuan. Both 元 and 快 are used fairly interchangeably in china.. yuan being the currency, kuai being more general "money". At least that is what i learned living in china lol.

December 5, 2017

AbunPang

You are right concerning 块 (not 快) and 元 being used interchangably for money (although 块 is colloquial). But unless customs changed since I last visited China, people don’t say 九十三分 because the currency is not two-tear like most Western currencies but three-tear 元-角-分 (with each smaller unit being worth 1/10 of the next-bigger one). So it's 九毛三分 (or formally 九角三分).

December 5, 2017

roman2095

*tier, not tear

September 22, 2018

Kapurnicus

What is the difference between 块 and 元?

February 5, 2018

JohnHarper726576

Kuài is the measure word, it literally means something like a "peice" but is used for units of currency. Yuan is the name of the currency. I'd say 99% of the time people use kuài when speaking. Yuan is only used when written, a bit like a $ sign. There's not really a good analogy for measure words in English, but the closest is something like if you ask for "five bottles" in a conversation you don't always have to say bottles of what because it's implied.

May 14, 2018

ErosLeonar

Write the answer and learn

June 30, 2018

ErikGunder

people in china will say 四块九毛三

July 26, 2018

zhai0710

四块九毛三分钱 should be accepted as well

January 18, 2018

OneWeekata

I don't understand why the English sentence specifically says "yuan" but if you include it in your answer you're wrong.

March 12, 2019

Narayana539303

分 could also be used to mean minutes, right?

March 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.