"응."

Translation:Yes.

December 5, 2017

12 Comments


MatthewEpp5

I just want to make sure that "yeah" is also accepted as an answer for this. Korean "응" is very informal, it's much less than English "yes" and is quite rude and disrespectful if used with those who are older than you or in a higher social position than you.


LesChristiansen

It sounds like a grunt


hippietrail

It can be, depending on the context.


MoaAmiiiiii

Even in my country we use that mostly asian country does that


KanKanMikan

am i learning fraction? well, 0/0 is still 0.........


GiovanniSantucci

Nope, you're clearly not learning fractions, because 0/0 is undefined, not 0.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.