1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty hrady jsou mé."

"Ty hrady jsou mé."

Translation:Those castles are mine.

December 5, 2017

10 Comments


Jennnlingo

Why isn't "Ty hrady jsou moje?" correct?


BoneheadBass

I believe your answer is also correct. If you get this exercise again, you might try reporting it as "My answer should also be accepted."


ion1122

Jennnlingo, who says it is not correct? In this exercise, we are given the Czech and must provide the English. The fact that the sentence here, which uses "mé", is correct does not mean that the sentence with "moje" is not also correct.


manat297076

I am wondering. The last 4 sentences introduced 4 different versions of the word my considering plural nouns: mi, ma, moji and me. Can anyone explain when we use each of them and what the grammar rules are behind their usage? Thanks


endless_sleeper

I suggest looking at the tips and notes sections that are accessible in the web version.


TatjanaVol5

Can we use sve ?


VladaFu

No, because the owner is not the subject of the sentence.


TatjanaVol5

Thank you. I should know that by now :-(


Petar495660

Why is not: ty hrady jsou moji?


BoneheadBass

Hrad is a masculine INanimate noun. You could use moje, but not moji. More information is available here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Possessive_pronouns.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.