1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty hrady jsou mé."

"Ty hrady jsou mé."

Translation:Those castles are mine.

December 5, 2017

14 Comments


manat297076

I am wondering. The last 4 sentences introduced 4 different versions of the word my considering plural nouns: mi, ma, moji and me. Can anyone explain when we use each of them and what the grammar rules are behind their usage? Thanks


endless_sleeper

I suggest looking at the tips and notes sections that are accessible in the web version.


Rikard316

I suggest a more pedagogic variant of people actually talking to each other, elaborating through conversation. Being able to explain something means mastering that same thing.


Jennnlingo

Why isn't "Ty hrady jsou moje?" correct?


BoneheadBass

I believe your answer is also correct. If you get this exercise again, you might try reporting it as "My answer should also be accepted."


ion1122

Jennnlingo, who says it is not correct? In this exercise, we are given the Czech and must provide the English. The fact that the sentence here, which uses "mé", is correct does not mean that the sentence with "moje" is not also correct.


Petar495660

Why is not: ty hrady jsou moji?


BoneheadBass

Hrad is a masculine INanimate noun. You could use moje, but not moji. More information is available here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Possessive_pronouns.


VladaFu

No, because the owner is not the subject of the sentence.


TatjanaVol5

Thank you. I should know that by now :-(


ClaudiaKnd

Does: " Those are my castles" also work here?


BoneheadBass

Nope. In both English and in Czech, "Those castles are mine" and "Those are my castles" are different sentences, despite the similarity in meaning. The course routinely distinguishes between the two.


ClaudiaKnd

Thank you much for the prompt reply

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.