"Ty hrady jsou mé."

Translation:Those castles are mine.

December 5, 2017

6 Comments


Parado6

oh ❤❤❤❤, I have multiple castles now?

December 5, 2017

Jennnlingo

Why isn't "Ty hrady jsou moje?" correct?

January 12, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I believe your answer is also correct. If you get this exercise again, you might try reporting it as "My answer should also be accepted."

February 18, 2018

ion1122

Jennnlingo, who says it is not correct? In this exercise, we are given the Czech and must provide the English. The fact that the sentence here, which uses "mé", is correct does not mean that the sentence with "moje" is not also correct.

March 9, 2018

manat297076
Plus

I am wondering. The last 4 sentences introduced 4 different versions of the word my considering plural nouns: mi, ma, moji and me. Can anyone explain when we use each of them and what the grammar rules are behind their usage? Thanks

June 3, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

I suggest looking at the tips and notes sections that are accessible in the web version.

June 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.