1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你可以帮我买药吗?"

"你可以帮我买药吗?"

Translation:Can you help me buy medicine?

December 5, 2017

17 Comments


Jimothey

I've learned that often enough, Chinese people will say this when they want you to do this for them. They are just being polite about asking something of you


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, "can you buy medicine for me" should be accepted.


CinnamonTe1

I'm still waiting for them to accept "buy for me."

When 帮 means “for” and not “help”

A common use of 帮 in Chinese is to talk about actions that are done for other people. The structure is exactly the same as above, but it doesn't mean “help” in English. This use of 帮 isn't about people co-operating to do something together (“help”), it's about one person doing something on behalf of another (“for”).

https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/bang-and-bang-mang/


Ant.H

Does it also translate as "Can you help me buy drugs?"


SarahDeLaF

I also wondered if "drugs" would be a correct translation of the character. I am a Chinese Medicine practitioner and have relatively little experience with common parlance vs medical terminology.


NathanRasm

In (my) English, you generally cannot say "drugs" for Chinese medicine. "A drug" is something recognized by Western science as affecting the body. "Drugs" as a bare plural strongly implies illegal, recreational drugs. "Medicine" is more general and can apply to traditional Chinese cures.


JairoCaste19

Can you help me buy NOT help me to buy


RebeccaJ376064

I think both are fine


LeiFeiRalf

Grammatically, the "to" should be there in English as it's part of the infinitive, even if Americans tend to drop it a lot.


Dave168907

No. This has nothing to do with American or British English. The "to" is simply optional in this structure. An infinitive does not need the "to" in many cases in English. "You need not use it here. I will not use it. You should not use it." Infinitive simply means uninflected for person, tense and number.


Nevin711542

LOL - AE get's its share of unfair slings and arrows. Correct - help can precede a 'to' infinitive or a zero infinitive. There are many other verbs that precede zero infinitives (eg see, make, hear, feel, let etc...)


Rafa601557

"Can you help me buy medicines" was rejected. I thought there was no way of knowing if something is plural in Chinese aside from context.


SarahDeLaF

"Can you help me buy medication?" wrong? Is medication different than medicine in Chinese?


Dave168907

Medicine and medication are synonymous in English in this case.


Dogtarget

Word for word translation doesn't work in this instance: 'Help me (to) do something' means we do it together. 'Do something for me' means help me by doing it (without me doing any of it.)


linda437018

In any case, 'could' sounds more polite than 'can' here.


KaiCheong1

Will you help me to buy medicine should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.