"你可以帮我买药吗?"

Translation:Can you help me buy medicine?

December 5, 2017

10 Comments


JairoCaste19

Can you help me buy NOT help me to buy

December 5, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

Grammatically, the "to" should be there in English as it's part of the infinitive, even if Americans tend to drop it a lot.

March 18, 2018

Dave168907

No. This has nothing to do with American or British English. The "to" is simply optional in this structure. An infinitive does not need the "to" in many cases in English. "You need not use it here. I will not use it. You should not use it." Infinitive simply means uninflected for person, tense and number.

December 21, 2018

RebeccaJ376064

I think both are fine

December 30, 2017

Jimothey

I've learned that often enough, Chinese people will say this when they want you to do this for them. They are just being polite about asking something of you

March 24, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, "can you buy medicine for me" should be accepted.

April 16, 2019

ivan544850

My answer is: Will you please buy me a medicine?

February 8, 2018

Dave168907

Medicine is not counted so "a" is incorrect.

December 30, 2018

SarahDeLaF

"Can you help me buy medication?" wrong? Is medication different than medicine in Chinese?

September 21, 2018

Dave168907

Medicine and medication are synonymous in English in this case.

December 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.