"Η επόμενη ημέρα"

Translation:The next day

December 5, 2017

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Any difference between "ημέρα" and "μέρα"?

December 5, 2017

G.Georgopoulos

Nope, just like "(ε)βδομάδα", but it's unlikely to find these versions with the omitted vowels in a formal text ;)

December 5, 2017

Kalikur

Is there any real difference between επόμενος and ερχόμενος or are they just variants of the same word?

July 18, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I don't know, but when looking around on the internet I see a lot of Την επόμενη μέρα. I think maybe ερχόμενος can be used for phrases such as Την ερχόμενη κυριακή but that την επόμενη Κυριακή is more common? Maybe we'll hear from a native Greek speaker. I wonder if επόμενος is more common because ερχόμενος is a participle. Here's a wiki link that gives an example of the participle in use with the sense "forthcoming": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B5%CF%81%CF%87%CF%8C%CE%BC%CE%B5%CE%BD%CE%BF%CF%82

June 8, 2019

troll1995

Ερχόμενος and επόμενος are not the same. Ερχόμενος means the one that's coming and επόμενος means the next one. So, if it's Friday η ερχόμενη Κυριακή is in two days, but η επόμενη Κυριακή is in nine days.

June 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.