"I am not breaking anything!"

Translation:Ich mache doch nichts kaputt!

December 5, 2017

14 Comments


ADJenks

Is doch necessary?

December 5, 2017

Kit845299

Not exactly necessary, but you would be very likely to hear or say it with the "doch". You use the "doch" to emphasize a protest or that you contradict a statement.

"Fass das nicht an, du machst das nur kaputt!"
- "Ich mache doch nichts kaputt!"
=
"Don't touch it, you will only break it!"
- "I am not breaking anything!"

December 5, 2017

xatkaru

Why is doch neccessary here? Would not it be then "And still I am not breaking anything" or "Yet I am not breaking anything"?

December 11, 2017

mizinamo

It's not necessary from a grammar point of view.

It doesn't mean "still" or "yet" -- it's one of those "flavour words" here that are difficult to translate.

Perhaps "I'm not breaking anything, after all!" comes close to the idea.

It's a tricky sentence that Pearson included in their course here.

December 12, 2017

BvbVUEhn

I wrote 'ich mache gar nichts kaputt' but it was marked incorrect. I think it should be correct - any thoughts?

December 23, 2017

mizinamo

It could probably be considered correct, though gar nichts is a bit more emphatic than simply nichts.

Report it if you'd like.

December 23, 2017

immerweiter

kann ich auch sagen ich zerbreche doch nichts?

December 29, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

That's not currently accepted by this sentence of the Pearson course but you can report it if you'd like and perhaps it will be added.

December 29, 2017

FrankEdger

I gave an incorrect response and the correction at the bottom of the page stated that the correct response is, "Ich zerstöre nichts." On this 'Discussion' page, the translation reads, "Ich mache doch nichts kaputt." Is there a reason why the verb 'brechen' can't be used? "Ich breche nichts!" or "Ich breche doch nichts! In addition, hovering over the word 'breaking' does not yield either zerstören or kaputtmachen.

For the second time, what is a Pearson course?

January 24, 2018

Axel591520

Doch is not necessary. Ich mache nichts kaputt is the literal translation of I am not breaking anything and should be accepted. Doch might even sound strange if used in the wrong context.

February 11, 2019

adolf618982

Whatis mache?

February 26, 2019

robvanherk

mache = to make

August 8, 2019

ABCSxW

Is there something wrong with 'Ich breche nichts!' ? It is not accepted. Thanks.

August 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.