"Její manžel stále spí."

Translation:Her husband is always sleeping.

December 5, 2017

7 Comments


JanisaChatte

When do I use stále vs vždy?

December 5, 2017

Zygro

Stále is used for a continued action, and means that the actor doesn't end doing it. In this context it means that he seemingly never wakes up. A synonym is pořád.

Vždy is used for time. For example, "vždy můžeš začít". An emphasised version would be "vždycky".

A useful way to think about it is "vždy"="always" and "stále"="all the time".

December 5, 2017

AlexRussel760734

Could this sentence mean either 'Her husband is always sleeping', or 'Her husband is still sleeping', depending on context?

January 21, 2018

svrsheque

yes.

February 8, 2018

DougFraser5

suggest "always asleep" is also correct

February 8, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

Můj překlad: "Her husband still sleeps." mi systém opravil na: "Her husband still is asleep." "asleep" vidím prvně. Může mi prosím tento výraz někdo vysvětlit? Díky.

June 3, 2018

InPxgX6K

“Asleep” is an adjective meaning “in a state of sleep”.

Note that in this exercise the sentences in Czech and English use a different verb: spát for Czech, to be for English.

August 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.