1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Její manžel stále spí."

"Její manžel stále spí."

Translation:Her husband is always sleeping.

December 5, 2017

12 Comments


JanisaChatte

When do I use stále vs vždy?


Zygro

Stále is used for a continued action, and means that the actor doesn't end doing it. In this context it means that he seemingly never wakes up. A synonym is pořád.

Vždy is used for time. For example, "vždy můžeš začít". An emphasised version would be "vždycky".

A useful way to think about it is "vždy"="always" and "stále"="all the time".


AlexRussel760734

Could this sentence mean either 'Her husband is always sleeping', or 'Her husband is still sleeping', depending on context?


DougFraser5

suggest "always asleep" is also correct


Jana303159

Why is "her husband still sleeps" wrong?


VladaFu

I would expect the present continuous tense here.


Tony329787

So, you would just expect that, or is the answer "...still sleeps." wrong and can't be accepted here?


svrsheque

"still sleeps" borders on comical. like he still sleeps, from time to time, he just can't kick the habit. whether we accept it or not does not change the marginal nature of that translation. we will let our native english colleagues decide how much nonsense is tolerable.


BoneheadBass

By way of follow-up to svrsheque's comment, please see the discussion at the link below. We native English colleagues are not inclined to accept the simple present. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24396490.


Marrey432406

Her husband always is sleeping - why is this incorrect?


BoneheadBass

It is a non-standard placement of "always" and it is not accepted. Likewise, "Her husband is sleeping always," is not accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.