"When is their party?"

Translation:她们的派对是什么时候?

December 5, 2017

8 Comments


spino162

it's ridiculous to only accept 她们 and not 他们 ... they is not gender specific in English.

December 14, 2017

colinmcw

他们的派对是什么时候? should be accepted. Unless "he/him/his" or "she/her/hers" is used in the English translation or a 女 or 男 is used to describe the person in an earlier phrase or sentence, 他 and 她 are interchangeable. I usually see "他们" as the default when there's no other details, but I'm all for gender equity and feminism and want to see "她们" used more frequently too. This is is still an error though, Duo. Reported 1/25/18

January 25, 2018

le_panda

Could you say 什么时候是她们的派对?

December 5, 2017

AbunPang

No, that sounds really weird to me. If possible the first position seems to be avoided for phrases containing question words. I think it has to do with the topic-comment structure of Chinese syntax (without going too much into it, new information is usually preferred to come late in sentences, and if you ask for something, that something inherently a new information).

December 5, 2017

ewen.d.young

Some of us do not to use the Word Bank but prefer to type our answers. Therefore, like others have mentioned, 他们 should be accepted

August 3, 2018

jim140738

他们 not correct really!!??? REALLY!? ??!?!?!? :D

September 4, 2018

CharlesEva1

It's not wrong, but it's more Chinese to say it this way.

December 30, 2017

LaBiciEsMia

"他们的派对是什么时候" still not accepted merely on account of gender which is unknowable based on the English sentence, 21 December 2018.

December 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.