"I was not sure that you had heard that noise."

Translation:Je n'étais pas sûre que tu aies entendu ce bruit.

December 5, 2017

4 Comments


Twisted-Diddi

Why is "je n'etais pas sur que tu avais entendu ce bruit" wrong?

December 5, 2017

arielkangaroo

Je n'étais pas sûr(e) que... triggers the subjunctive mood because you are expressing uncertainty.

Hence you have to use the subjunctive (mood) with avoir instead of plus-que-parfait (tense).

December 5, 2017

AmineHadji1

Actually, if you want to be super correct, you should use the Plus-que-parfait du subjonctif (Subjunctive Past Perfect), namely que tu eusses entendu. However, that sounds super pedantic and over the top

December 5, 2017

radagastthebrown

Is it wrong to say "je n'ai pas été sûr que..."?

August 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.