"我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮。"

Translation:The dessert my older sister made is really pretty.

December 5, 2017

48 Comments


hippietrail

They really need to make it standard practice everywhere to accept both "older" and "big" (or "younger" and "little") for sisters and brothers.

December 21, 2017

carpiediem

Many people seem to be missing that the subject of the sentence (in both Chinese and English) is "the dessert." This is why sentences where "sister" is the subject (and "dessert" is the object) are not correct translations.

April 20, 2018

bebop634569

Oh, so the 的 makes it so that the 我姐姐做 modifies the 甜点? I think I get it now.:)

May 16, 2018

Sherry632219

In English, we don't always specify whether it is the older or younger so "older" should be optional.

December 18, 2017

AkJyD8

But you are learning Chinese, where it does matter

April 10, 2018

bebop634569

But we are translating into English, where it does not matter.

May 16, 2018

BobBowles1

It shouldn't matter, but for DL it seems they are very picky about the English.

April 18, 2018

hippietrail

No they're not picky, they're just extremely bad at telling people what's different about beta courses compared to regular courses. The beta ones are missing a lot of stuff and us users are here to help complete it.

April 19, 2018

BobBowles1

Maybe it's my background in software development, but my understanding of beta is it's to iron out bugs, not develop content.

DL should not be relying on people who, by definition, are trying to learn the language, to provide missing/inadequate content.

Apart from which, I know English. I am here to learn Chinese.

May 15, 2018

hippietrail

I also have a background in software development. I'm not sure I had the strict definition you have of "beta".

If you think DL is doing something you think it shouldn't then perhaps you should contact them with your complaint.

I don't have a problem with crowdsourcing per se. But in this case it's obviously not always working very well.

To learn Chinese on an app/website like this is going to involve learning.

I also know English and am here to learn Chinese. Apparently quite a few who are here to learn Chinese don't really know English that well but there aren't many Chinese courses in their native languages. Though I'm not really sure what your last paragraph is addressing.

May 20, 2018

Alister334595

"My older sister makes beautiful desserts" I think it is definitely more elegant and less informal.

December 26, 2017

carpiediem

But that's not how the Chinese sentence is structured. The point is to learn what the grammar is saying.

April 14, 2018

BobBowles1

The point is we are here to learn Chinese, not English.

April 18, 2018

Katemtm

How do you know that this sentence is past tense and not present continuous?

January 25, 2018

Babelaar

'my sister made' specifies an characteristic of the cake so it would seem to make most sense that it has finished. Therefore 'zuo de'. If you would want a continuous phrase you would use 'zai zuo de' I think.

January 28, 2018

Leo-Medeiros

The question is: How do you know that this sentence is past tense and not present simple?

To be present continuous it'd need something to mark a continuous actions like 在.

February 11, 2018

carpiediem

I don't think there is a distinction. "The desserts that my older sister makes are delicious" ought to be an accepted answer.

Edit: Present continuous (e.g. "The deserts that my older sister is making" is probably not an accurate translation, as Leo__Medeiros mentioned ... mentions ... is mentioning).

April 19, 2018

dsweber2

I see what you did there

July 19, 2018

hippietrail

I think it works fine as present tense but not present continuous. Past also makes sense but I think not as good as present.

April 8, 2018

hippietrail

This should accept "sweets" as well as "dessert", and also the plural "desserts". It should also accept or even prefer present tense over past tense I would think.

All of these in combination of course with big sister / older sister and beautiful / pretty.

February 28, 2018

bebop634569

Why is there no 的 between 我 and 姐姐? Why is there a 的 between 做 and 甜点?Why is the adjective 真漂亮 after the noun 甜点。Why does the translation switch the word order around entirely? I'm so confused.

May 16, 2018

bebop634569

Now I understand why there is a 的 between 做. Verb+的+noun means that the whole phrase is modifying the noun. 我姐姐做的甜点 means the dessert that my older sister made. The word order is that way because in English, when we add whole clauses to modify a noun, we do it after the noun. I'm still confused why there is not 的 between 我 and 姐姐.

May 16, 2018

richard711603

When it is a personal relationship the possessive character '的‘ can be omitted. Example: 我爸爸 my father

May 16, 2018

sovanyio

"My older sister made a really beautiful dessert" rejected. This translation is much more natural

December 5, 2017

Mr.rM

Duolingo perfers literal translation for learning purpose. We should try not to alter the emphasis of the meaning.

January 5, 2018

hippietrail

Probably because there's nothing to indicate the past in the Chinese? Though I'm often told you don't even need to indicate tense in Chinese, so I don't know.

December 21, 2017

hippietrail

I think that would be something more like 我姐姐做真漂亮的甜点.

April 8, 2018

Woody

Is there anything wrong with "The desserts my older sister makes are beautiful"?

June 29, 2018

hippietrail

I would say you should put "really beautiful" and it should be accepted.

June 30, 2018

carpiediem

Sounds like it ought to be accepted.

June 29, 2018

Wadafik

my older sister makes the most beautiful desserts.

December 30, 2017

hippietrail

I think for that you would need 最 in the Chinese.

February 28, 2018

dagummace

The desserts my big sister makes are very pretty

July 6, 2018

sirdanilot

Why not My older sister makes really beautiful desserts

September 4, 2018

richard711603

As a native English speaker, I would say that is acceptable.

September 4, 2018

RichardMacKellar

"The dessert my older sister made is really pretty." What makes this Chinese sentence "我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮," past tense? Why is it not, "The dessert my older sister makes is really pretty?" I though we had to add “了” to put it in the past tense?

October 30, 2018

hippietrail

Chinese doesn't have a past tense. 了 is optional and past is often inferred from the context. So you are right that this should also accept the English present tense as correct. Unless a native Chinese speaker has something to add...

November 1, 2018

Bluthund

Beautiful is the word that comes to my mind when I think about the desserts my sister (she's older) makes - rejected (January 25, 2019)

November 15, 2018

nate458635

But "The dessert my older sister made is beautiful" is NOT acceptable because ...?

January 6, 2019

roman2095

You left out "really" 真

January 26, 2019

JArgeles

I put "The dessert that my sister made is really pretty" and I don't know what's wrong with my answer...

March 20, 2019

richard711603

Duo used 姐姐 (older sister), which should be in the answer.

March 21, 2019

simontablazon

Why is this in the past tense?

March 27, 2019

richard711603

You can substitute 'makes' for 'made', that works.

April 3, 2019

sovanyio

"My older sister made a really beautiful dessert" rejected. This translation is much more natural

December 5, 2017

MicahLiuba1

My elder sister made a really beautiful dessert ???

April 19, 2018

hippietrail

No. The point of the lesson is to teach us the Chinese equivalent of relative clauses.

April 19, 2018

ChrisLeverette

My older sister made a really pretty dessert should be accepted.

February 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.