"我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮。"

Translation:The dessert my older sister made is really pretty.

December 5, 2017

193 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrigitteMa78984

Really and very have the same meaning in that sentence and both should be accepted... the poor translations are very frustrating


DianaGibbs1

Yeah it marked 'very' wrong for me, July 2021


sehk

and still in late october 2021


H.Lee8

Still wrong on Dec. 1, 2021..


Fatschnaus

Still in January 2022...


JoseArreol736359

Still wrong in Feb. 9, 2022


FrankJ.Sin

This was still marked wrong as of Mar 25 2021


Bebecake

I totally agree! So frustrating


hippietrail

At least in English "really" is more colloquial than "very". I don't know if 真 is more colloquial than 很, 非常, and 太, but I suspect it is.


fedes16

This course translates 真 both as very, and really, changing from phrase to phrase. See this one: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25242866

So it's more about consistency than correctness.


Katemtm

How do you know that this sentence is past tense and not present continuous?


carpiediem

I don't think there is a distinction. "The desserts that my older sister makes are delicious" ought to be an accepted answer.

Edit: Present continuous (e.g. "The deserts that my older sister is making" is probably not an accurate translation, as Leo__Medeiros mentioned ... mentions ... is mentioning).


dsweber2

I see what you did there


Richard30914

They may taste delicious but do they look pretty?


Leo-Medeiros

The question is: How do you know that this sentence is past tense and not present simple?

To be present continuous it'd need something to mark a continuous actions like 在.


hippietrail

I think it works fine as present tense but not present continuous. Past also makes sense but I think not as good as present.


DiegoZalaz5

Not present continuous, but simple present


Babelaar

'my sister made' specifies an characteristic of the cake so it would seem to make most sense that it has finished. Therefore 'zuo de'. If you would want a continuous phrase you would use 'zai zuo de' I think.


Vii349613

And why can't it be "my older sister made the very pretty dessert"? I know "my" isn't capitalized, but this seems to mean that. No?


RajasDaithankar

No. In your sentence the subject is 'my older sister' whereas in the actual sentence the subject is 'the dessert made by my older sister'.

I suggest you glance through the discussion forum and you'll find some good discussions on this very topic.


hippietrail

They really need to make it standard practice everywhere to accept both "older" and "big" (or "younger" and "little") for sisters and brothers.


carpiediem

Many people seem to be missing that the subject of the sentence (in both Chinese and English) is "the dessert." This is why sentences where "sister" is the subject (and "dessert" is the object) are not correct translations.


bopper280

Oh, so the 的 makes it so that the 我姐姐做 modifies the 甜点? I think I get it now.:)


Alister334595

"My older sister makes beautiful desserts" I think it is definitely more elegant and less informal.


carpiediem

But that's not how the Chinese sentence is structured. The point is to learn what the grammar is saying.


BobBowles1

The point is we are here to learn Chinese, not English.


Eoin790683

Yes. Duo Lingo still not fixed either :(


Iwilleatyouall

Duolingo often has translations where the object and subject are reversed, so I don't think that's the reason.


mickarae

Can "very" and "really" be interchangeable in this scenario? "The dessert my older sister made is very pretty" was counted as wrong and I'm unsure why.


richard711603

Duo used 真 which means: really, truly, indeed
If 很 or 非常 were used, then 'very' would be correct


7ga4Ktv4

very is accepted in pretty much every instance when 真 is used here on duolingo, so why not here?


HelenWalte14

Because you're dealing with a computer. Simple as that.


Hsn626796

的 was used by Duo previously to denote "really"...

So, yeah


bopper280

Why is there no 的 between 我 and 姐姐? Why is there a 的 between 做 and 甜点?Why is the adjective 真漂亮 after the noun 甜点。Why does the translation switch the word order around entirely? I'm so confused.


bopper280

Now I understand why there is a 的 between 做. Verb+的+noun means that the whole phrase is modifying the noun. 我姐姐做的甜点 means the dessert that my older sister made. The word order is that way because in English, when we add whole clauses to modify a noun, we do it after the noun. I'm still confused why there is not 的 between 我 and 姐姐.


richard711603

When it is a personal relationship the possessive character '的‘ can be omitted. Example: 我爸爸 my father


hippietrail

This should accept "sweets" as well as "dessert", and also the plural "desserts". It should also accept or even prefer present tense over past tense I would think.

All of these in combination of course with big sister / older sister and beautiful / pretty.


Woody

Is there anything wrong with "The desserts my older sister makes are beautiful"?


hippietrail

I would say you should put "really beautiful" and it should be accepted.


carpiediem

Sounds like it ought to be accepted.


debbiehar

Yes i used beautiful as well


Natalie937439

I went for "my older sister makes beautiful desserts" which was marked incorrect and I was given the past tense version as a correction: "The dessert my older sister made is really pretty." On the redo I tried "The dessert my older sister makes is really pretty" which was marked correct. So the problem it had with my answer was NOT the tense but the word order? I don't feel like this is particularly helpful?


sovanyio

"My older sister made a really beautiful dessert" rejected. This translation is much more natural


hippietrail

Probably because there's nothing to indicate the past in the Chinese? Though I'm often told you don't even need to indicate tense in Chinese, so I don't know.


hippietrail

I think that would be something more like 我姐姐做真漂亮的甜点.


dagummace

The desserts my big sister makes are very pretty


RichardMacKellar

"The dessert my older sister made is really pretty." What makes this Chinese sentence "我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮," past tense? Why is it not, "The dessert my older sister makes is really pretty?" I though we had to add “了” to put it in the past tense?


hippietrail

Chinese doesn't have a past tense. 了 is optional and past is often inferred from the context. So you are right that this should also accept the English present tense as correct. Unless a native Chinese speaker has something to add...


lizapuri5

The dessert my older sister made is Very* pretty. This is what i wrote and not accepted!? Duolingo needs to be able to accept other answers for this


PatrickTrentin88

Is there any part of this sentence that makes

The dessert my older sister made is really pretty

incorrect?


JadetT1

The dessert my older sister made is very pretty. - Not right?!!?


JosephDjac2

Why isn't 了 in this sentence to denote the complete action? Shouldn't the translation be "The dessert that my older sister makes is really pretty" as a general statement?


TheCheebo

Very pretty should be accepted.


KarenECase

"very pretty" is the same thing as "really pretty!"


KarenECase

"Really pretty" and "very pretty" mean the same thing!


TsukiyoAlex

"The dessert my older sister made is very pretty" was reject. It's a serious issue when you don't consoder really=very, basic mistake much?


BjornNorby

In an earlier sentence (about cakes my mother makes) using "做的", I translated it cakes made by my mother - it was marked wrong. Now "做的" means "made". It is frustrating and time consuming with these inconsistencies.


Eoin790683

This one is so frustrating. 2 years of comments from people and there are still numerous problems with the translations: just now I was told by Duo that "very pretty" was not ok, the translation had to be "really pretty"!!!


WaimanLee1

what is wrong with this "the dessert that my older sister makes is very pretty" It could be made or makes. And the word "that" in English is optional


DatQuangLe

It is like Duolingo test how well we can memorise the exact and only answer, not the meaning. You suck Duolingo


naesha2025

Shouldn't "The dessert my older sister made is very pretty" also be accepted because under 真 is "really" AND "very".


Yoas979320

"The dessert my older sister made is very pretty" is incorrect. So annoying!


Yoas979320

"The dessert my older sister made is very pretty" is incorrect. So annoying!


HelenWalte14

真 is "so" or "very" or "really"..... they cannot make up their minds. It's different every time, and they count me wrong if I say so, one time, and then so is correct another time. Frustrating. When is one right or wrong to say?


DaveinNYC

"The desserts my older sister makes are very beautiful". Should be accepted, reported April 2021.


Sherry632219

In English, we don't always specify whether it is the older or younger so "older" should be optional.


AkJyD8

But you are learning Chinese, where it does matter


BobBowles1

It shouldn't matter, but for DL it seems they are very picky about the English.


hippietrail

No they're not picky, they're just extremely bad at telling people what's different about beta courses compared to regular courses. The beta ones are missing a lot of stuff and us users are here to help complete it.


BobBowles1

Maybe it's my background in software development, but my understanding of beta is it's to iron out bugs, not develop content.

DL should not be relying on people who, by definition, are trying to learn the language, to provide missing/inadequate content.

Apart from which, I know English. I am here to learn Chinese.


hippietrail

I also have a background in software development. I'm not sure I had the strict definition you have of "beta".

If you think DL is doing something you think it shouldn't then perhaps you should contact them with your complaint.

I don't have a problem with crowdsourcing per se. But in this case it's obviously not always working very well.

To learn Chinese on an app/website like this is going to involve learning.

I also know English and am here to learn Chinese. Apparently quite a few who are here to learn Chinese don't really know English that well but there aren't many Chinese courses in their native languages. Though I'm not really sure what your last paragraph is addressing.


Hsn626796

You users are needed even if not to complete it.

We need human interaction and simplified explanation to understand more.


bopper280

But we are translating into English, where it does not matter.


RajasDaithankar

@bebop - I don't know about you, but I'm here to learn Chinese. Not to "translate" Chinese sentences into English.


simontablazon

Why is this in the past tense?


richard711603

You can substitute 'makes' for 'made', that works.


tenyardstogo

How can you tell this is past tense?


MayleneNguyen

The dessert my sister made is very pretty got rejected why?


ImreVgh2

Why is "The dessert my older sister made is very pretty". So "very" instead of "really".


mi_feng_bo_shi

"The dessert my older sister made is very pretty"

Are "really" and "very" used differently in Chinese? Should my answer be accepted?


Natalie937439

I don't know if there's that much of a difference in real life but it's trying to get you to learn a distinction between 真 and 很/非常.


Ant.H

"The desserts that my older sister makes are so beautiful" should be accepted+


Daniel56704

It wont accept 'so pretty' even though it's correct. 8/6


danielhousley

I used 'very' instead of 'really' and my answer was marked wrong but they mean the same thing?


jamawn

I really hope Duolingo puts more effort into accepting more translations for this course. The Spanish course is so much better


Pollydux

why can't you say " the dessert my older sister mad is very pretty."? seems to me that the meaning is the same


Rushy4062

Why the hell can I not use 'very' instead of 'really'?


vishellyd

"The dessert made by my older sister is very pretty." should have been accepted. (7/30/2020)


uwu_izzy_uwu

Should accept 'very pretty' as well as 'really pretty'


mieko_srp55

What is wrong with this answer, "The dessert my older sister made is really beautiful"? I got it wrong.


awood785

"The dessert my older sister made is very pretty"

Not accepted 9/18/20


NelsonColin

Okay, seriously? Very pretty isn't acceptable in place of really pretty?!


Yoas979320

'The dessert my older sister made is very pretty' is incorrect! So annoying!


DCHarrison1

Really and Very can be interchangeable when they both modify an adjective. Example: She is a really interesting girl. She is a very interesting girl. --> should accept both 'very' and 'really' as correct. For the love of god, stop correcting my English and teach me the #%$@# language.


HelenWalte14

I'm with you. I know my English really (very!) well, thank you very much. (aha, a place where they are not interchangeable - (would not say thank you really much). However, in the case of the sentence they presented, both are correct.


Leelamadhu2

Duolingo does not have any grammatical order.


RobertHilt3

Why is "The dessert my older sister made is very pretty" not accepted? :/ very and really mean the same thing.


tangenttree

What's the difference between "very pretty" and "really pretty" in this context?


shiromori

Functionally, there is no difference.


AmNattawud

Why very pretty is wrong?


Stephen241623

They're trying to make a point about the subtle distinction between 真 (real, genuine), 很 (very, quite) and 非常 (extremely, highly), one that English luckily shares (more or less). It's a pity Duolingo doesn't add notes to these questions (“pay attention to the exact meaning of the description”/“pay attention to the family relationships”/“pay attention to what is emphasised” and so on). It would teach us faster and cause less confusion when variants are allowed in one place and not in another.


Richard30914

The trouble is that duolingo is not consistent with these words


AmNattawud

Really pretty and very pretty should be fine both


alexweber200

"The dessert my older sister made is very pretty" Is still marked as incorrect in December 2021. This chapter has been such a nightmare to complete because all of the translations are extremely strict. Words that should be synonyms, and are even displayed in the hints as synonyms, are not accepted. I really hope someone fixes this lesson at some point, but these comments already tell me that won't happen anytime soon. Suffer along with us!


nate458635

But "The dessert my older sister made is beautiful" is NOT acceptable because ...?


roman2095

You left out "really" 真


joao_o_ovo

I put "The dessert that my sister made is really pretty" and I don't know what's wrong with my answer...


richard711603

Duo used 姐姐 (older sister), which should be in the answer.


Hsn626796

I can understand 做-的 as best, when i imagine it's: my older sister's made dessert

But i still wonder, why is there no 的 after 姐姐 ?


TheCheebo

Desserts should be accepted.


alex977597

The desserts my sister makes are very pretty! Where in hell does it say this sentence has to be in the past?


Prentice3

"The desserts my older sister made are really pretty" should also be accepted as there is no way to determine whether this sentence refers to a singular or plural object.


TheMolash

I have failed this question over three times now and it's so annoying, I want to cry. Because I KNOW it.


RobertKres1

"desserts" is not available, only 'dessert' is, yet it's being flagged as a mistake


raf1234567

OK THIS IS GETTING REALLY FRUSTRATING FIX THE ENGLISH


Photios-NYC

I understood this sentence the first time I heard it, but it took me several times to get the prescribed English wording. For example, to translate 漂亮, I used "beautiful." Not a very idiomatic, I admit. But "pretty" is not much better.


LeToan03

Why isn't "The dessert that my older sister made is very pretty" not correct?


Salam333

我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮


lauragecko1

Why is this a completed action ...'made' rather than 'makes'?


puyuhhh

How do i know this sentence is past simple or present simple


Marceeaax

"The dessert my older sister makes is very pretty" is not correct?


Aleksandro_RU

Can it be "the dessert that was made by my older sister is pretty"?


AngieTai1

We don't use pretty in this case. Should be nice


shiromori

Not necessarily. A beautifully decorated cake, for example, can absolutely be called "pretty".


KJE580109

Very and really should be similar?


JustinGSJ

While I have the same frustrations with the combination of Chinglish and machine translation as others, it does raise a question for me. Chinese can distinguish an action currently in progress from others (zai). Is there a way of distinguishing past from habitual actions? My sister made a really pretty dessert from "makes" (as a rule)? Russian does this frustratingly well (habitual, perfective and imperfective verbs).


DocRock61

" really pretty" vs "very pretty" 沒什麽不同!


Schattengarde

Why does this have to be "... Is really pretty" instead of "... Is very pretty"?


nar781477

This is a bad translation in my opinion. If there was a 了 somewhere, it would make more sense.


neptunium04

why is very beautiful not accepted


Nobuko956639

is it wrong to put very instead of really in this case


anna-926641-

"Very" and "really" have the same meaning... but why duo translate 漂亮 in pretty? 漂亮 = beautiful and pretty = 可爱 ? I don't understand maybe I've learned it wrong


shiromori

漂亮 = beautiful/pretty; 可爱 = cute/sweet/lovely


anna-926641-

You're right. Thanks


Bruna870988

Why is beautiful not accepted?


Hsn626796

1 . Can we say " 我姐姐的做甜点真漂亮 " ? (Literally : my sister's made dessert is really pretty )

2 . Why is there no 的 between 姐姐 and 做 in Duo's sentence ?


HelenWalte14

Yes, in a pinch. But so awkward. Cutting to the bone. If it was "my sister's homemade dessert" then we have more to hold on to. But "made" on its own - how else would it have become dessert if not "made"? - someone would have made it. In your second comment, I, too, wondered about that.


mingmd

"my big sister made a very beautiful dessert" And this is wrong because???


Photios-NYC

As I look over the comments, I see that Hippietrail made a helpful observation. The point of this particular sentence was to show the Chinese equivalent of relative clauses. I knew this from OTHER Chinese courses I took years ago. However, I do not recall seeing any explanation of this point in the hints in DUOLINGO. Having mastered and taught a few foreign languages, I realize the dilemma: How much time should be devoted to explaining formal grammar? How much should be left to the learner's intuition and deductive reasoning? To be honest, as a learner and a teacher, I am not very fond of guessing games.


lauragecko1

ok, after reading through these comments, I get it. The subject of the sentence is 'cake'. '(the cake/the one) made by my older sister' is the modifyer. That's why it is 'made' not 'makes'. It does not need the le to indicate finished action because the subject is not 'sister' and the verb (action) is not 'makes or made'. If it were, then the 'le' would be needed to indicate completed action...ie: if you wanted to say, 'My elder sister makes or made beautiful cakes'. That would be a different sentence. Instead, in this sentence, ''cake is the subject and 'made by my sister' is the modifying clause. Get it! Thank you all.


Bear250381

Huh? This is a very odd way to talk about desserts in English: "pretty" is usually visual, and no one says something tastes pretty. The only way it makes sense is if the dessert was made in a form that is considered to be feminine, such as in the shape of a flower.


HelenWalte14

Threw me too. But then, in some cultures, some desserts, pastries, etc. are decorated in ways that are more important than the flavours and textures of what is presented at the dessert table.


Jane351981

How do you know dessert is singular not plural? Marked wrong for this


HelenWalte14

Because, by itself, dessert is a "thing" no matter how many people were served. "A multitude" is a singular thing, so is a crowd or a flock or a herd regardless of the numbers within. "Many desserts" were offered, signifies different types of dishes were offered and that is plural. In "my sister's" case, one dessert offering.


Stephen241623

“My elder sister's desserts are extremely pretty” was rejected. Is fabricator-as-possessor too sophisticated for the little owl? :)


Stephen241623

This one is so absurdly picky I resorted to cut and paste!


Jeanie788078

11/07/2021 "My older sister made the really pretty dessert" should be accepted.


shiromori

In the sentence "我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮" the subject is "the dessert my older sister made", which is being described as pretty. "My older sister made the really pretty dessert," would be: "我姐姐做了真漂亮的甜点."


Schattengarde

Oh, now I get it! This makes sense, thank you.


BHx1Nu

You don't make sense. Stupid


guamacole

Horrid translation and the app is still keen to keep these errors and to crop away from your hearts.


sirdanilot

Why not My older sister makes really beautiful desserts


richard711603

As a native English speaker, I would say that is acceptable.


Bluthund

Beautiful is the word that comes to my mind when I think about the desserts my sister (she's older) makes - rejected (January 25, 2019)


Wadafik

my older sister makes the most beautiful desserts.


hippietrail

I think for that you would need 最 in the Chinese.


ChrisLeverette

My older sister made a really pretty dessert should be accepted.


sovanyio

"My older sister made a really beautiful dessert" rejected. This translation is much more natural


MicahLiuba1

My elder sister made a really beautiful dessert ???


hippietrail

No. The point of the lesson is to teach us the Chinese equivalent of relative clauses.


Photios-NYC

Bravo! See my comment.


HelenWalte14

Relative clauses! (English grammar class, circa 1962 - and I knew that then!) It's easy to get waylaid and forget the main subject. Thank you.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.