1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮。"

"我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮。"

Translation:The dessert my older sister made is really pretty.

December 5, 2017

103 Comments


Katemtm

How do you know that this sentence is past tense and not present continuous?


carpiediem

I don't think there is a distinction. "The desserts that my older sister makes are delicious" ought to be an accepted answer.

Edit: Present continuous (e.g. "The deserts that my older sister is making" is probably not an accurate translation, as Leo__Medeiros mentioned ... mentions ... is mentioning).


dsweber2

I see what you did there


Leo-Medeiros

The question is: How do you know that this sentence is past tense and not present simple?

To be present continuous it'd need something to mark a continuous actions like 在.


hippietrail

I think it works fine as present tense but not present continuous. Past also makes sense but I think not as good as present.


Babelaar

'my sister made' specifies an characteristic of the cake so it would seem to make most sense that it has finished. Therefore 'zuo de'. If you would want a continuous phrase you would use 'zai zuo de' I think.


hippietrail

They really need to make it standard practice everywhere to accept both "older" and "big" (or "younger" and "little") for sisters and brothers.


carpiediem

Many people seem to be missing that the subject of the sentence (in both Chinese and English) is "the dessert." This is why sentences where "sister" is the subject (and "dessert" is the object) are not correct translations.


bebop634569

Oh, so the 的 makes it so that the 我姐姐做 modifies the 甜点? I think I get it now.:)


Alister334595

"My older sister makes beautiful desserts" I think it is definitely more elegant and less informal.


carpiediem

But that's not how the Chinese sentence is structured. The point is to learn what the grammar is saying.


BobBowles1

The point is we are here to learn Chinese, not English.


Eoin790683

Yes. Duo Lingo still not fixed either :(


bebop634569

Why is there no 的 between 我 and 姐姐? Why is there a 的 between 做 and 甜点?Why is the adjective 真漂亮 after the noun 甜点。Why does the translation switch the word order around entirely? I'm so confused.


bebop634569

Now I understand why there is a 的 between 做. Verb+的+noun means that the whole phrase is modifying the noun. 我姐姐做的甜点 means the dessert that my older sister made. The word order is that way because in English, when we add whole clauses to modify a noun, we do it after the noun. I'm still confused why there is not 的 between 我 and 姐姐.


richard711603

When it is a personal relationship the possessive character '的‘ can be omitted. Example: 我爸爸 my father


BrigitteMa78984

Really and very have the same meaning in that sentence and both should be accepted... the poor translations are very frustrating


hippietrail

At least in English "really" is more colloquial than "very". I don't know if 真 is more colloquial than 很, 非常, and 太, but I suspect it is.


hippietrail

This should accept "sweets" as well as "dessert", and also the plural "desserts". It should also accept or even prefer present tense over past tense I would think.

All of these in combination of course with big sister / older sister and beautiful / pretty.


mickarae

Can "very" and "really" be interchangeable in this scenario? "The dessert my older sister made is very pretty" was counted as wrong and I'm unsure why.


richard711603

Duo used 真 which means: really, truly, indeed
If 很 or 非常 were used, then 'very' would be correct


Hsn626796

的 was used by Duo previously to denote "really"...

So, yeah


Woody

Is there anything wrong with "The desserts my older sister makes are beautiful"?


hippietrail

I would say you should put "really beautiful" and it should be accepted.


carpiediem

Sounds like it ought to be accepted.


dagummace

The desserts my big sister makes are very pretty


Sherry632219

In English, we don't always specify whether it is the older or younger so "older" should be optional.


AkJyD8

But you are learning Chinese, where it does matter


bebop634569

But we are translating into English, where it does not matter.


RajasDaithankar

@bebop - I don't know about you, but I'm here to learn Chinese. Not to "translate" Chinese sentences into English.


BobBowles1

It shouldn't matter, but for DL it seems they are very picky about the English.


hippietrail

No they're not picky, they're just extremely bad at telling people what's different about beta courses compared to regular courses. The beta ones are missing a lot of stuff and us users are here to help complete it.


BobBowles1

Maybe it's my background in software development, but my understanding of beta is it's to iron out bugs, not develop content.

DL should not be relying on people who, by definition, are trying to learn the language, to provide missing/inadequate content.

Apart from which, I know English. I am here to learn Chinese.


hippietrail

I also have a background in software development. I'm not sure I had the strict definition you have of "beta".

If you think DL is doing something you think it shouldn't then perhaps you should contact them with your complaint.

I don't have a problem with crowdsourcing per se. But in this case it's obviously not always working very well.

To learn Chinese on an app/website like this is going to involve learning.

I also know English and am here to learn Chinese. Apparently quite a few who are here to learn Chinese don't really know English that well but there aren't many Chinese courses in their native languages. Though I'm not really sure what your last paragraph is addressing.


Hsn626796

You users are needed even if not to complete it.

We need human interaction and simplified explanation to understand more.


Hsn626796

How is that ?!


RajasDaithankar

@Sherry - I don't have a sister. So I should insist that Duo should delete this sentence altogether. Right? ;-)


Natalie937439

I went for "my older sister makes beautiful desserts" which was marked incorrect and I was given the past tense version as a correction: "The dessert my older sister made is really pretty." On the redo I tried "The dessert my older sister makes is really pretty" which was marked correct. So the problem it had with my answer was NOT the tense but the word order? I don't feel like this is particularly helpful?


sovanyio

"My older sister made a really beautiful dessert" rejected. This translation is much more natural


hippietrail

Probably because there's nothing to indicate the past in the Chinese? Though I'm often told you don't even need to indicate tense in Chinese, so I don't know.


RajasDaithankar

@sovanyio - No. Your translation is not correct. If I were to take your sentence as the question and translate it from English to English as "My beautiful older sister made a dessert" claiming that it was a much more natural "translation", it would be wrong.. because I changed the meaning.

Your translation also does the same thing. Changes the meaning of the Chinese sentence.


hippietrail

I think that would be something more like 我姐姐做真漂亮的甜点.


RichardMacKellar

"The dessert my older sister made is really pretty." What makes this Chinese sentence "我姐姐做的甜点真漂亮," past tense? Why is it not, "The dessert my older sister makes is really pretty?" I though we had to add “了” to put it in the past tense?


hippietrail

Chinese doesn't have a past tense. 了 is optional and past is often inferred from the context. So you are right that this should also accept the English present tense as correct. Unless a native Chinese speaker has something to add...


simontablazon

Why is this in the past tense?


richard711603

You can substitute 'makes' for 'made', that works.


JadetT1

The dessert my older sister made is very pretty. - Not right?!!?


JosephDjac2

Why isn't 了 in this sentence to denote the complete action? Shouldn't the translation be "The dessert that my older sister makes is really pretty" as a general statement?


lizapuri5

The dessert my older sister made is Very* pretty. This is what i wrote and not accepted!? Duolingo needs to be able to accept other answers for this


TheCheebo

Very pretty should be accepted.


KarenECase

"very pretty" is the same thing as "really pretty!"


mi_feng_bo_shi

"The dessert my older sister made is very pretty"

Are "really" and "very" used differently in Chinese? Should my answer be accepted?


Natalie937439

I don't know if there's that much of a difference in real life but it's trying to get you to learn a distinction between 真 and 很/非常.


Ant.H

"The desserts that my older sister makes are so beautiful" should be accepted+


nate458635

But "The dessert my older sister made is beautiful" is NOT acceptable because ...?


roman2095

You left out "really" 真


JArgeles

I put "The dessert that my sister made is really pretty" and I don't know what's wrong with my answer...


richard711603

Duo used 姐姐 (older sister), which should be in the answer.


Hsn626796

I can understand 做-的 as best, when i imagine it's: my older sister's made dessert

But i still wonder, why is there no 的 after 姐姐 ?


RajasDaithankar

@Hsn - I guess because 姐姐的 would mean that the dessert belongs to your older sister.

Whereas the dessert kind of belongs to the 'act of making', hence 做的.

做 follows 姐姐, which then indicates that the 'act of making' was that of your older sister.

So in all 姐姐的做甜点 = The dessert(s) made by my older sister / The dessert(s) that my older sister makes.

I'm no native speaker by any stretch of imagination, so very happy to be corrected by more knowledgeable experts out here.

Regards.


TheCheebo

Desserts should be accepted.


KarenECase

"Really pretty" and "very pretty" mean the same thing!


RajasDaithankar

And both of them have the same meaning as "really beautiful" and "very beautiful".

But the point here is to make sure we've understood 真. And that we've not confused it with 非常, which normally means "very".

The only way we can convey our understanding is to use "really" and not "very".... My 2 cents


tenyardstogo

How can you tell this is past tense?


2snPXwPR

The dessert my sister made is very pretty got rejected why?


alex977597

The desserts my sister makes are very pretty! Where in hell does it say this sentence has to be in the past?


RajasDaithankar

Its not the past... You can use present as well.

Just change the "very" in your response to "really".

Very correlates to 非常. The only way you can demonstrate that you've acknowledged and understood 真; is by using "really" in your response.

Hope it makes sense.


TsukiyoAlex

"The dessert my older sister made is very pretty" was reject. It's a serious issue when you don't consoder really=very, basic mistake much?


RajasDaithankar

The main thing is - did you really understand 真 as an adjective? If yes, your response should indicate it. The only way you can indicate it is by using "really" in your response; because "very" normally corresponds to 非常.

Hope it makes sense.


ImreVgh2

Why is "The dessert my older sister made is very pretty". So "very" instead of "really".


Prentice3

"The desserts my older sister made are really pretty" should also be accepted as there is no way to determine whether this sentence refers to a singular or plural object.


BjornNorby

In an earlier sentence (about cakes my mother makes) using "做的", I translated it cakes made by my mother - it was marked wrong. Now "做的" means "made". It is frustrating and time consuming with these inconsistencies.


TheMolash

I have failed this question over three times now and it's so annoying, I want to cry. Because I KNOW it.


Eoin790683

This one is so frustrating. 2 years of comments from people and there are still numerous problems with the translations: just now I was told by Duo that "very pretty" was not ok, the translation had to be "really pretty"!!!


RajasDaithankar

@Eoin - if you want to demonstrate that you understand the difference between 非常漂亮 and 真漂亮, how would you do it?

By using "very" for both 非常 and 真, you'll not achieve your purpose. We are learning a new language here, and need to demonstrate that we are acknowledging, absorbing, and learning new content.

That's my 2c..


RobertKres1

"desserts" is not available, only 'dessert' is, yet it's being flagged as a mistake


WaimanLee1

what is wrong with this "the dessert that my older sister makes is very pretty" It could be made or makes. And the word "that" in English is optional


Daniel56704

It wont accept 'so pretty' even though it's correct. 8/6


danielhousley

I used 'very' instead of 'really' and my answer was marked wrong but they mean the same thing?


jamawn

I really hope Duolingo puts more effort into accepting more translations for this course. The Spanish course is so much better


Pollydux

why can't you say " the dessert my older sister mad is very pretty."? seems to me that the meaning is the same


RajasDaithankar

真 generally means "really". That's probably why.


Rushy4062

Why the hell can I not use 'very' instead of 'really'?


Vishelly1

"The dessert made by my older sister is very pretty." should have been accepted. (7/30/2020)


Hsn626796

1 . Can we say " 我姐姐的做甜点真漂亮 " ? (Literally : my sister's made dessert is really pretty )

2 . Why is there no 的 between 姐姐 and 做 in Duo's sentence ?


mingmd

"my big sister made a very beautiful dessert" And this is wrong because???


RajasDaithankar

Because it is not what the Chinese sentence is saying.

The right answer is "The dessert my older sister made is really beautiful."

As you can see, it is a different sentence compared to yours.


raf1234567

OK THIS IS GETTING REALLY FRUSTRATING FIX THE ENGLISH


RajasDaithankar

What is wrong with the English?

You want it to say "My younger brother looks beautiful in the desert"?

Unless you specify, we will just have to keep guessing.


Bluthund

Beautiful is the word that comes to my mind when I think about the desserts my sister (she's older) makes - rejected (January 25, 2019)


sirdanilot

Why not My older sister makes really beautiful desserts


RajasDaithankar

Why not "My beautiful older sister makes desserts"?

Because it changes the meaning of the original sentence. Right?

Your answer also changes the meaning of the original. Hence incorrect.


richard711603

As a native English speaker, I would say that is acceptable.


Wadafik

my older sister makes the most beautiful desserts.


hippietrail

I think for that you would need 最 in the Chinese.


sovanyio

"My older sister made a really beautiful dessert" rejected. This translation is much more natural


MicahLiuba1

My elder sister made a really beautiful dessert ???


hippietrail

No. The point of the lesson is to teach us the Chinese equivalent of relative clauses.


ChrisLeverette

My older sister made a really pretty dessert should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.