"Why are you all not helping?"

Translation:Warum helft ihr nicht?

December 5, 2017

5 Comments


Vereschagin

I take it "you all" is supposed to taken as informal as well as an indication to use the plural? I got marked incorrect for typing "Warum helfen Sie nicht?" "You all" is one of those American expressions I find perplexing and amusing.

December 7, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

"you all" is a typical Pearson-ism; this is one of the sentences/translations they created for their course which "leaked" into the public course.

Sie can be plural as well and should be accepted - please report it next time you come across the sentence.

December 8, 2017

AmandaSieg5

Shouldn't 2nd person plural ("you all") have a plural verb conjugation?

December 5, 2017

Kit845299

Yes, as ikvilertalen said, it is the plural form. "ihr" is the 2nd person plural and "ihr helft" is the matching plural conjugation of "helfen".

ich helfe = I help
du hilfst = you help (singular)
er/sie/es hilft = he/she/it helps
wir helfen = we help
ihr helft = you help (plural)
sie helfen = they help

December 5, 2017

ikwilvertalen

"ihr" has its own conjugation, which I suppose you could say is a plural conjugation too, as "ihr" is plural. Just note the difference between "ihr helft" and "er hilft" (i.e. ihr has a different conjugation to the singular pronouns)

December 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.