1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Whose car was it?"

"Whose car was it?"

Translation:Čí auto to bylo?

December 5, 2017

7 Comments


vor23

You cannot say, "Čí bylo to auto"?


endless_sleeper

It's correct. I've added it. :)


Renardo_11

Wouldn't that mean "whose was the car," meaning we know which car it was but not to whom it belonged then?


VladaFu

No, it is certainly asking whom it beloged to.

The wording you are proposing is not very natural in English so we have to accept both Czech wordings as the equivalent of "Whose car was it?"


tatka_

"Čí bylo to auto" is correct.


IonutDumit561410

It seems it is incorrect to say "Čí to auto bylo"? Could anyone explain why?


VladaFu

Because we had no report for this sentence. Use the report button.

Note that it is syntactically different. In your sentence "to auto" is the subject while at the top you have "bylo auto" as the predicate. We will accept it because in English *"Whose was that car." does not work well.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.