"别紧张!我会帮你。"

Translation:Don't be nervous! I will help you.

December 5, 2017

7 Comments


BrendanKav1

Don't "worry". I think that that is a fair translation of 紧张 .

December 5, 2017

TARDISToni

Except that 紧张 literally means "nervous," not "worry." If they wanted to say "Don't worry," the Chinese would be 别担心。 I agree it sounds strange in English, as "don't be nervous" is not something we'd normally say in this context. But the literal translation is not the same as the original sentence.

Can any native Chinese speakers confirm this, please? I'm quite certain of the meanings, but it's always good to have native-speaker confirmation.

April 14, 2018

derp13412

It would essentially be the same. In this context, it would make more sense to use "Don't worry", but as a direct translation, 紧张 would be "nervous".

September 20, 2018

tankenbahwl

'Don't panic' works too

March 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    But, but, BUT! Who will help US?

    July 28, 2018

bertty8

    Does Duolingo not have audio for these later lessons or is that just my computer?

    July 2, 2018

Shaun419566

    I hear audio on mobile ok

    November 18, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.