"别紧张!我会帮你。"

Translation:Don't be nervous! I will help you.

December 5, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrendanKav1

Don't "worry". I think that that is a fair translation of 紧张 .


TARDISToni

Except that 紧张 literally means "nervous," not "worry." If they wanted to say "Don't worry," the Chinese would be 别担心。 I agree it sounds strange in English, as "don't be nervous" is not something we'd normally say in this context. But the literal translation is not the same as the original sentence.

Can any native Chinese speakers confirm this, please? I'm quite certain of the meanings, but it's always good to have native-speaker confirmation.


derp13412

It would essentially be the same. In this context, it would make more sense to use "Don't worry", but as a direct translation, 紧张 would be "nervous".


tzj123

Yup, it has the same essence as "Don't worry" and is commonly used.


Josek_san

Is it really wrong to translate it as "I'm going to help you"? I wrote it that way and got it wrong.


tankenbahwl

'Don't panic' works too


[deactivated user]

    But, but, BUT! Who will help US?


NicoleLove329

    你会呀?! 你谢谢了!


Ailan_Artur

    "Don't freak out, I will help you"


KiwiT88

    Wouldn't "Don't be nervous! I will help you OUT" work too??

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.