Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik doe de tomaten in onze winkelwagen."

Translation:I put the tomatoes in our shopping cart.

0
8 months ago

6 Comments


Morna157531
Morna157531

Why do you use the verb " doen " here for " to put "

2
Reply6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Doen" and "stoppen" are both used for putting things inside of other things.

2
Reply16 months ago

James_Hunt129

Could we use 'stop' instead?

1
Reply5 months ago

Ulaaar
Ulaaar

Would this be the same translation for online shopping? I have seen winkelwagen online before

1
Reply8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We'd use 'winkelwagentje' or 'winkelmandje' for an online shopping cart. :)

4
Reply8 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Dutch is so cute! The only cuter language I know is Norwegian!

0
Reply2 months ago