"Ik doe de tomaten in onze winkelwagen."

Translation:I put the tomatoes in our shopping cart.

10 months ago

6 Comments


Morna157531
Morna157531

Why do you use the verb " doen " here for " to put "

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Doen" and "stoppen" are both used for putting things inside of other things.

8 months ago

James_Hunt129

Could we use 'stop' instead?

7 months ago

Ulaaar
Ulaaar

Would this be the same translation for online shopping? I have seen winkelwagen online before

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We'd use 'winkelwagentje' or 'winkelmandje' for an online shopping cart. :)

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Dutch is so cute! The only cuter language I know is Norwegian!

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.