1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학교 운동장"

"학교 운동장"

Translation:School playground

December 5, 2017

15 Comments


dittochi

It's school field not playground. 운동 means exercise and 장 means area/place.


raquel.santiago

What about school gym??


CoolStuffYT

Exactly, that's a more accurate answer.


SpoTify0

School's sports field. Come on!!


CF00l

學校 運動場


Jeong-JinL

Between the comments, clue and the word 운동 I don't know what this actually means in English. Maybe the concept of what it is is more particular to S. Korea?


mrsbsocks

i think school's gym should be accepted too


milkaturtle

Isn't it school stadium?


SeanFogart4

Undojo in Japanese (運動場) at least doesn't mean just the playground, but the field too. I wrote school ground and don't understand why that's marked wrong.


jamesjeong324

I DID WRITE THAT GOD DAMN IT


Yancy105938

I love korean porn


Jeong-JinL

Wtf? Who loads up advanced sections of a Duolingo course to do their trolling even?


KanKanMikan

ok buddy, first of all it's illegal, second, their things are so short........

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.