"유치원"

Translation:kindergarten

December 5, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emmi_j

sounds like a person's name to me, haha


-RHCP-

Haha. I actually know a guy named 치원, but he has a different family name.


RyanDabell1

유치원 is more appropriately "preschool". It does not just mean "the year before first grade" as it would in American English.


JosieCrane

I think it might be that Korea doesn't distinguish between kindergarten and preschool? Bc I think they go to 유치원 for two years but I might be wrong

Preschool might be more correct in that I think it is literally for before a child actually begins attending school


Raphael_99

FYI: "Kindergarten" is a german compound word. It is a compound of: -"Kinder" (plural of "Kind" = "child") -"Garten" (="garden") (That is because, at least in my experience, kindergartens in germany have rather big areas outside where the children spent most of the time playing)


Raphael_99

Sry for bad format. Mobile apparently does not like new lines


agirlwithluv

Easy like 유치원. 걱정 하지마, Jessi 잖아. You know—


YW7k14

I strongly agree


Chloe_Chimene

Is this the same as nursery? I don't understand what kindergarten means...


jay_why_papii

why is kinder not accepted....?!?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.