1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们已经下课了。"

"我们已经下课了。"

Translation:We have already finished class.

December 5, 2017

22 Comments


DidiWeidmann

The 1st correct solution should be the literal translation "We already finished class." "The class has already ended." can be accepted, but it is only an Interpretation.


DestinationVoid

This.

Moreover using 'end' as a transitive verb does not make sense to me here.

How do 'end the class'? Burn it down?


[deactivated user]

    "Our" class has already ended. Reported 12/04/17


yun1verse

    We already finished class.


MoVprN

    We have already finished class


sovanyio

    "Our class already ended" Another natural English translation


niebz

    We already got out of class.


Andrea22756989

    "We have already finished class" should be accepted. Reporting it!


hippietrail

    This should accept with or without "the" and either simple past tense or past perfect tense, e.g. "Class already ended".


DebbieJust

    Wô mèn would be we or us or something. This answer showing is incorrect


Joanna348095

    Oups, it is correct my dear Duolingo. "Class has already ended" would have completely different construction in Chinese.


aizixin

    Class = lesson for Brits


RobertEddy

    12/20, "our" issue still unresolved.


MatthewEpp5

    We have already gotten out of class should be accepted.


JChien6953

    "We already left class." This should be correct too.


Luoling97

    Leaving out the article "The" is perfectly acceptable and should not be marked incorrect. "Class has ended already" is just fine.


hallojanelle

    We already finished the class


UKamboj

    "we ended class already" should be accepted


MonoRoot

    Can anyone tell me can I say: we already finished classes?


JudithMett2

    In English the 'already' can come earlier or later without changing the meaning. It should be allowed


TCY766099

    ‘Our class has already ended’ should be the correct translation ( it was accepted though) as the given version suggests the students decided to end the lesson!


Mufasaah

    "We are already done with class" seems to be a fair translation. Will report it.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.