"我们已经下课了。"

Translation:We already ended the class.

December 5, 2017

20 Comments


DidiWeidmann

The 1st correct solution should be the literal translation "We already finished class." "The class has already ended." can be accepted, but it is only an Interpretation.

January 5, 2018

DestinationVoid

This.

Moreover using 'end' as a transitive verb does not make sense to me here.

How do 'end the class'? Burn it down?

February 4, 2019

[deactivated user]

    "Our" class has already ended. Reported 12/04/17

    December 5, 2017

christy527

    We already finished class.

    January 9, 2018

MoVprN

    We have already finished class

    January 12, 2018

sovanyio

    "Our class already ended" Another natural English translation

    December 25, 2017

niebz

    We already got out of class.

    January 1, 2018

Andrea22756989

    "We have already finished class" should be accepted. Reporting it!

    February 11, 2018

hippietrail

    This should accept with or without "the" and either simple past tense or past perfect tense, e.g. "Class already ended".

    January 30, 2018

DebbieJust

    Wô mèn would be we or us or something. This answer showing is incorrect

    February 1, 2018

Joanna348095

    Oups, it is correct my dear Duolingo. "Class has already ended" would have completely different construction in Chinese.

    January 10, 2018

aizixin

    Class = lesson for Brits

    January 30, 2018

RobertEddy

    12/20, "our" issue still unresolved.

    December 21, 2017

MatthewEpp5

    We have already gotten out of class should be accepted.

    February 21, 2018

Luoling97

    Leaving out the article "The" is perfectly acceptable and should not be marked incorrect. "Class has ended already" is just fine.

    July 23, 2018

JChien6953

    "We already left class." This should be correct too.

    March 1, 2018

hallojanelle

    We already finished the class

    November 1, 2018

UKamboj

    "we ended class already" should be accepted

    February 28, 2019

MonoRoot

    Can anyone tell me can I say: we already finished classes?

    March 31, 2019

JudithMett2

    In English the 'already' can come earlier or later without changing the meaning. It should be allowed

    April 1, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.