1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "순항 중인 배"

"순항 중인 "

Translation:A boat moving smoothly

December 5, 2017

5 Comments


CF00l

巡航 中인 배


SeanFogart4

Only that doesn't mean moving smoothly. In this context, I'd say it's 航 中인 배 - 조(調) means smooth.


EliseGu

Any clue that why there is a "smoothly" in English translation?? I would propose "A cruising ship/boat".


ThomasWelc4

"the ship is sailing smoothly" Due to many people coming up with these sample sentences sometimes the student should use "the". Other times use "a". With no clear direction from Duolingo regarding which to use when. I suggest "a ship sailing smoothly" should be acceptable. Reported.


oee16

A ship cruising along.

Cruising along = Going smoothly (at a steady speed).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.