"순항 중인 배"

Translation:A boat moving smoothly

December 5, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EliseGu

Any clue that why there is a "smoothly" in English translation?? I would propose "A cruising ship/boat".


CF00l

巡航 中인 배


SeanFogart4

Only that doesn't mean moving smoothly. In this context, I'd say it's 航 中인 배 - 조(調) means smooth.


ThomasWelc4

"the ship is sailing smoothly" Due to many people coming up with these sample sentences sometimes the student should use "the". Other times use "a". With no clear direction from Duolingo regarding which to use when. I suggest "a ship sailing smoothly" should be acceptable. Reported.


SuperSizedSmiley

Why dont u report it ?? :\


oee16

A ship cruising along.

Cruising along = Going smoothly (at a steady speed).


soobee620

What is the dictionary form of 중인 and what does it mean?


oee16

중이다 - [중, middle; 이다, be], often abbreviated to just 중.

It is used to describe something being in progress.

Usage:

• V는 중이다 = be in the middle of V-ing

통화하는 중 = in the middle of (making) a call

회의하는 중 = in the middle of (having) a meeting

• N 중이다

비행 중 = in flight / inflight

순항 중 = in the process of cruising / cruising


soobee620

Thank you so muchǃ I love your repliesǃ


ErikRed1

A pear moving smoothly

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.