"운전면허증"

Translation:Driver's license

December 5, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CF00l

運轉免許證


JavierPala811767

Watch, next generation it will become 드라이버르스 라이센스.


MartaZamar

If the creators of this course only knew...


tofujem

Olivia had it last week


Dorien309216

Just like they always talked about


CGTokki

Is 면허증 enough to indicate a driver's license, or does it just mean "license"?


dipagssi

It's a general term for any kind of license document. The kind of license document can be understood by the context. It's similar to English where we usually shorten 'driver's license' to just 'license'.

Also, while 면허증 is a document, 면허 means license or permit as in legal permission.


Aelin2311

Could someone share some insight into the etymology of this word?


Amrita1037638

Reminds me of Gaho and woojin :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.