1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 시외에 집이 있었어요."

"우리는 시외에 집이 있었어요."

Translation:We had a house outside the city.

December 5, 2017

6 Comments


CF00l

우리는 市外에 집이 있었어요.


M.C.478618

Where is the word city? This sentence is incomplete.


MatthewEpp5

시 means city, 외 means outside. They are Hanja words: 市 and 外。: )


Staszek456

although Matthew is right, remember that 시외 is a singular word and it's best translation would be 'suburbs'

also don't try to randomly use '외에' the same way as '밖에'. Although I am not 100% sure, '외에' by itself doesn't really mean anything nor is ever used


neonpinkeu

What's the difference between 외에 and 밖에?


Igor242724

One is native Korean, the other is Sino-Korean. Sino-Korean words are used with other Sino-Korean words

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.