1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Jahrhundert Frauen und W…

"Ein Jahrhundert Frauen und Wissenschaft in Bayern"

Translation:One century of women and science in Bavaria

March 16, 2013

22 Comments


kosmozhuk

so, are women and science relatively new (mere hundred years) concepts in Bavaria?


philster043

This sounds like a dissertation title about women and science in Bavaria during a certain century. Don't think too much about it, I guess.


backtoschool

I reported it as unsuitable learning text for audible exercise!

The Owl wants to trick you all by giving no context, and this is not nice!

It might be the book title: "Ein Jahrhundert Frauen und Wissenschaft in Bayern"

And DUO prenents it in parenthesis afterwards!!!!! so it is most likely the case.

http://www.amazon.de/Bedrohlich-gescheit-Jahrhundert-Frauen-Wissenschaft/dp/3406418570

After checking this it is only a book subtitle. The translation is OK, but should be better: A book about: "One century of women and science in Bavaria"

Only a German insider would know. IMHO not suitable as an audible learning text at all.

Who gave me a thumbs down? If anyone is such a genius to pick up that this is a book title just by hearing it in an audible lesson, he/she should come forward!


Tim_v_R

I hardly think you need to be a genius to figure out that this was a title of some sort. I just replayed it twice to confirm that it definitely said what I thought. Seems fine to me.


backtoschool

If you are not a native German learning German and you got it just by listening to it,

well that's worth a lingot I would say.

Here you are. :-)


CarolZaczk

You're a classy guy! You seldom complain, so when you do it's probably valid.


backtoschool

Thanks, for compliment Carol. :-) Lingot for you too.


anhayes2

I'm in your camp. It's a good construction for the other exercises, but not for listening. I spent about five minutes torturing myself over every word. I thought the sentence was about women being unnaturally preserved for centuries using secret Bavarian science. Clicked check, and I was shocked to see that I had gotten it right. If I had seen the sentence before the listening exercise, then it would have made more sense.


MannyOD

Agreed! I spent five minutes trying to figure out the "verb" between "Jahrhundert" and "Wissenschaft". Finally I guessed "veraununt", thinking it must just be one I didn't remember! :-) I DESPISE the non-sentences.


Lull0000

Yeah, I agree with you. I just hit "I don't know the answer." since I had hearts to burn. It's a nice sentence to have, but not for a listening exercise without the benefits of the mouse-over context clues in my opinion.


pietvo

I didn't think of a book title but of an exhibition.


raconteur

good for u man, for confronting a thumbs downer (there, i just created a word) directly! and i agree with u, more context can be given to show its actually a book title.


jaye16

Amazingly, I got this pretty quickly (considering my weak listening skills) but I think I was influenced by a series of Italian translations I've been doing with similar titles. "Women in history...." etc. So, yes I agree this title was really from leaf field.


knittingirl

I actually got it! I am not even all that good at German, but I played it several times, couldn't come up with anything better, and wrote it down expecting to be wrong.


cruzcott

They are hiding something in bavaria, I guess...


awehman

I hope this dissertation is about "Women in Science" and not the two separately


Biomax

I don't quite understand this construction. Why is " ein Jahrhundert Frauen" translated into "a century of women"? Is Frauen genitive maybe?


olimo

I guess it is the same as with "ein Glas Wein" (a glass of wine).


narion_k

"Frauen" is not in the genitive case here. You just have to get used to this construction, as you'll see it again: eine Tasse Kaffee (a cup of coffee), eine Flasche Wein (a bottle of wine), eine Kiste Bier (a crate of beer), 3 Löffel Öl (3 spoons/spoonfuls of oil), eine Menge Schnee (a lot of snow), etc.


JackYakov

what is the real meaning?


JackYakov

here "Frauen und Wissenschaft" is genitive?

why english has "of"?


pietvo

That it's not genitive has been answered above. The "of" is just a peculiarity of English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.