1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Cítily jsme kávu."

"Cítily jsme kávu."

Translation:We smelled coffee.

December 5, 2017

9 Comments


DeniseSchl5

Does the verb cítit sometimes mean feel and sometimes mean taste?


Jakub72S

"Cítit" is the verb for abstract feelings and for impulses of human senses (taste, smell and some kind of touch as feel vibrations by touch)


metiRpL6

Smelled??? Really??? 'We smelt coffee' surely


BoneheadBass

Yes, really; widely used, at least in the US. But "smelt" is also accepted.


nueby

Smelled??? Really??? 'We smelt coffee' surely

Why delete your own comment? Other people may benefit from understanding what BoneheadBass was answering. [And yes, it is back up, but only because I undeleted it myself.]


EinatAdar

I have a general problem that I don't know where to report - when I repeat this module it remains at the same 'strength' as before. So instead of going from e.g. 3/5 to 4/5, my skill in it remains 3/5. I tried a few times, it doesn't seem to change.


kacenka9

sadly we are not able to handle the technical part of this. Try the 'help' all the way down on every page, there is a way to report this.


Marlz95

Is "we could smell coffee" accepted?


svrsheque

it is listed in the accepted translations.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.