"I drive to work every day."

Translation:我每天开车去公司。

December 5, 2017

6 Comments


StevenLem1

"每天我“ should be allowed as well as "我每天“

January 28, 2018

MinnaWu

Why not 我每天开车去上班. Isn't that more accurate and the more common way of saying it?

February 2, 2018

casparlant

Why not 我每天去公司开车?

January 7, 2018

Mr.rM

That most likely means “every day I go to my company and drive a car in that place”. Only in a specific context can the sentence clearly be short for 我每天去公司(的方式是 “the means of … is”)开车.

January 11, 2018

Mr.rM

Update: Please ignore “most likely” and “only in a specific context” in my comment above. Getting the context right is the foremost step. Normally nobody would go to the company for driving, right? ;-) So 我每天去公司开车 is acceptable for this question. It just sounds a bit colloquial.

Related discussion today: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27189799

May 6, 2018

lIB35

I thought person and time are flexible in the sentence, i.e. 每天我。。。 or 你今天。。。Does it make a difference?

March 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.