"Naši lidé potřebují vodu."

Translation:Our people need water.

December 5, 2017

5 Comments


DougFraser5

Collective nouns, though singular, take a plural adjective?

December 5, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

"Lidé" is plural: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=lid%C3%A9

"People" is considered singular in English?

December 5, 2017

manat297076

why potřebují and not potřebujou, or are they interchangeable?

June 4, 2018

endless_sleeper

Potřebují are more formal, preferred in written Czech, potřebujou more colloquial and used more in spoken language.

July 15, 2018

manat297076

thanks

July 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.