1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A fish is sweet"

"A fish is sweet"

Translation:Samaki ni mtamu

December 5, 2017

4 Comments


RumbidzaiKM

Sweet??? I think a better translation would be delicious


Masaaba-mmoja

-tamu is the Swahili term that translates both


BwanaSimba

When the fish is alive the adjective should start with the animate concordant prefix of the M-/WA- gender, which is m-. When the fish is dead it should start with the inanimate concordant prefix of the N- gender, which in this case is: no prefix. Therefore the correct translation should be: 'Samaki ni tamu'.


DaveLommen

I wouldn't know, Cornelius. Did you report it to Duolingo?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.