"A fish is sweet"

Translation:Samaki ni mtamu

December 5, 2017

4 Comments


RumbidzaiKM

Sweet??? I think a better translation would be delicious

December 5, 2017

Masaaba-mmoja

-tamu is the Swahili term that translates both

May 24, 2018

BwanaSimba

When the fish is alive the adjective should start with the animate concordant prefix of the M-/WA- gender, which is m-. When the fish is dead it should start with the inanimate concordant prefix of the N- gender, which in this case is: no prefix. Therefore the correct translation should be: 'Samaki ni tamu'.

December 12, 2017

DaveLommen

I wouldn't know, Cornelius. Did you report it to Duolingo?

May 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.