1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "In the summer, it does not e…

"In the summer, it does not eat too much."

Translation:V létě příliš nejí.

December 5, 2017

28 Comments


Hatch-Slack

Whereas in English is "In the summer, it does not eat too much.", why is it not in Czech "nežere" instead of "nejí"? Thank you.


VladaFu

It can be either.


maiklos

žrát is used for animals jíst is used for People

Since we don't know what 'it' is ( maybe animal maybe baby) it is not clear how to translate this sentence correctly


VladaFu

Either is correct.


EinatAdar

Is Příliš nejí v létě wrong?


Olav642008

As a native speaker I´ve never heard this :§


VladaFu

If it were just: "Nejí v létě." then it is quite possible to focus on the time when he does not eat.

Bu it is strange to inform that the time when he "does not eat too much" is specifically in summer.


Pollyhs

nejim prilis v lete could I say that substituting it for I


VladaFu

The word order is a bit strange, the official one is much better.


Pollyhs

ok would it be correct to assume that in Czech the time that usually comes at the end of an English sentence (sometimes at the beginning) is better at the beginning of a czeh sentence?


VladaFu

I don't think you can say anything general.

But if you do the explicit fronting in English, you should not put the same information into the last emphasized position in Czech. One puts the new information there, not the point from which you start.


[deactivated user]

    V létě příliš mnoho nejí - why not příliš mnoho? It's literally too much too- příliš much - mnoho

    So why is this not accepted?


VladaFu

    It is a literal translation, but it is not something a native speaker would use. The national corpus does not show any such expression ("příliš mnoho nejí") while there are 20 příliš nejí, 141 moc nejí. Google books search also does not show much, just one similar example, which is however a literal translation from Latin made to illustrate the Latin text as closely as possible.

    Otherwise "příliš mnoho" per se is very common so we may think about accepting it here anyway.


pantsos

    Hello and thank you for all your valuable input and feedback to this course. Could you please share that national corpus link? It would much appreciated.


pantsos

    Děkuji vám pěkně :-)


AdamStar1

    Z této věty mám dojem jako by chtěla říct 'v létě se příliš nejí' ale to není akceptováno. Jsem s tímto překladem/výkladem mimo?


omorok1

    Můžu se zeptat proč? Dle mého chápu větu "V létě příliš nejí." jako on/ona v létě příliš nejí, ale v anglické větě není tento člen, je tam "it". Proto bychto právě chápal jako obecnou informaci a řekl "V letě se příliš nejí".


VladaFu

    on/ona/ONO

    Also, even an animal can be on or ona.

    "V létě se příliš nejí." is something completely different. It is about what is done in general (normally by people). Maybe: One does not eat too much in summer.


BrianSille2

    In this context, the English "too much" does not really mean "too much" but rather "a lot". Does the same apply in Czech?


VladaFu

    It means he eats less than usual or just not very much at all.


BrianSille2

    Thank you. It is as I expected


MiltonIsCzech

    Is it always NA jaře and NA podzim, and V létě and V zimě?


VladaFu

    Yes, you have to remember these combinations.


ata75

    Vlétě tolik nejí ..... snad by mělo být uznáno. ata75


VladaFu

    Tuto spřežku pravidla českého pravopisu neumožňují.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.