1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She is looking for her child…

"She is looking for her children."

Translation:Hledá svoje děti.

December 5, 2017

7 Comments


Guillaume357848

I thought děti would be děty as in my mind "children" should be in accusative plural (animate).


Nemesis_NaR

"Child - children" is an exception. In singular it is "to dítě (neuter)" but in plural it is "ty děti (feminine)" according to pattern "kost".

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=d%C4%9Bti


koriikki

Can it also be hleda své deti?


jgreenemi

Reported a potentially confusing dictionary hint, whereby the sentence suggested "Díva se" instead of "Hledá" which changed the meaning of my translation to "She looks at."


TQrhe14U

"Svoje deti hleda" (with the diacritics) is incorrect??


VladaFu

It is at least very strange. It strongly stress the verb. So she is "LOOKING FOR" her kids implying she is doing something else with other kids.


TQrhe14U

Got it. Thanks a bunch for your input, VladaFu! These discussions are invaluable.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.