"She is looking for her children."

Translation:Hledá svoje děti.

December 5, 2017

4 Comments


Guillaume357848

I thought děti would be děty as in my mind "children" should be in accusative plural (animate).

December 5, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

"Child - children" is an exception. In singular it is "to dítě (neuter)" but in plural it is "ty děti (feminine)" according to pattern "kost".

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=d%C4%9Bti

December 5, 2017

juliekonungur

Can it also be hleda své deti?

April 15, 2018

jgreenemi

Reported a potentially confusing dictionary hint, whereby the sentence suggested "Díva se" instead of "Hledá" which changed the meaning of my translation to "She looks at."

January 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.