1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I dance near the bank."

"I dance near the bank."

Translation:저는 은행 근처에서 춤을 춰요.

December 5, 2017

6 Comments


MarkSantol

What's the difference between 가까이 and 근처에서


nleconte

From here:

"근처 is a noun and 가까이 is an adverb used only in conjunction with verbs."

"근처 is “vicinity” and refers to an area nearby the speaker. 가까이 is “close” and refers to the actual distance between two objects."


joanne525094

How do you know when to use "에" vs "에서" in this instance?


Iron_Venema

Because 춤을 춰요 is an active verb, dancing is not static. Static verbs use 에, active verbs 에서


GiovanniSantucci

Next question: how do you know whether a verb is considered active or static? (I would guess for example that descriptive verbs are either static or that "descriptive" is a category of its own, and that verbs that indicate either motion/direction--dancing, walking, going, etc. are considered active.)


domfigeri

I guess when theres an object = active verb

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.