1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mohou pít mléko."

"Mohou pít mléko."

Translation:They can drink milk.

December 5, 2017

4 Comments


EilatBenEl

How am I supposed to know who can drink the milk? (They/I/he)?


Nemesis_NaR

From the verb - the ending is different for different pronouns:

Já můžu/mohu

Ty můžeš

On může

My můžeme

Vy můžete

Oni můžou/mohou


A_purrfect_cat

Where's the difference between můžu/můžou and mohu/mohou?


VladaFu

The latter pair is older and now formal, the former more progressive.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.