"Mohou pít mléko."

Translation:They can drink milk.

December 5, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EilatBenEl

How am I supposed to know who can drink the milk? (They/I/he)?


Nemesis_NaR

From the verb - the ending is different for different pronouns:

Já můžu/mohu

Ty můžeš

On může

My můžeme

Vy můžete

Oni můžou/mohou


A_purrfect_cat

Where's the difference between můžu/můžou and mohu/mohou?


VladaFu

The latter pair is older and now formal, the former more progressive.


snikta

the audio sounded like she was saying 'pí' rather than 'pít' -do people tend to not pronounce the 't' at the end if a word in speech? (of course it might be my hearing which is not very acute?)


VladaFu

No, it must be there. And I can hear it in the female TTS.


Mauricio398349

Just to say that on the tip's table (under FORMS) the infinitive "pít" is wrong.


AgnusOinas

Thanks! I fixed it now. It will take some time before the change goes live.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.