"她住在台湾。"

Translation:She lives in Taiwan.

December 5, 2017

21 Comments


BriaunnaYo

I looked it up. 他 is not the same as 她 even though they sound the same, 她 shows that it is the female version of ta.

January 1, 2018

Sikeryali

You're right! :-)

December 27, 2018

rhnhh

Using this for a vocal exercise doesn't work when you decide to not use the wordbank, there's no way to know gender.

August 9, 2018

em7ec

When it's an audio exercise, it should accept 他.

August 22, 2018

talkpissin

他住在台湾 - marked incorrect

this question is broken if you dont use the word bank.

December 13, 2018

uletry

Not gonna lie it is kinda annoying for us using a real keyboard instead of the generated character buttons, we have no clue wether to use 他 or 她, it shouldnt count one or the other as wrong

January 12, 2019

Yoochel

Is it possible 她在台湾住 ?

January 31, 2019

HongL913013

Female and male is the same

November 24, 2018

daniilisagayboy

I don't understand why "She lives in Chinese Taipei" isn't the correct answer

July 25, 2018

Bluthund

Ask Wikipedia, maybe that'll clear things up

August 5, 2018

Jake106530

台湾是中国的!!!

August 27, 2018

elguerreroavila

WAATT??

October 23, 2018

AshleyYao2

How do they expect me to spell Taiwan correctly!

February 13, 2018

Julian690462

This could also be 'He lives in Taiwan', correct?

December 5, 2017

AbunPang

Just from the audio it could also be “he”, yes, but the character 她 is specifically for “she”. “He” would be spelt as 他.

December 5, 2017

phszombie

No, the character is 她 not 他。If you notice, the beginning radical for the first one is 女 (woman) and the second is 人 (man). They sound the same and are both third person singular, but are distinct in the way they are written.

December 10, 2017

cd1

"He" is 他.

December 11, 2017

tomleeaus

No, the male ta is written differently.

December 8, 2017

Sikeryali

He = 他

She = 她

December 27, 2018

Isaxtian

When spoken it could be either but if you look closely at tā it can be charactised as 他 or 她, both look similar when you don't look closely. She, tā has 女 incorperated into it. Don't worry I also only just noticed the difference

December 19, 2017

Tristan122018

That is the feminine ta character, so while it sounds the same, in this sentence it is expressing the feminine.

December 6, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.