1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她住在台湾。"

"她住在台湾。"

Translation:She lives in Taiwan.

December 5, 2017

40 Comments


em7ec

When it's an audio exercise, it should accept 他.


RieraRuben

this ticked me off too


rhnhh

Using this for a vocal exercise doesn't work when you decide to not use the wordbank, there's no way to know gender.


BriaunnaYo

I looked it up. 他 is not the same as 她 even though they sound the same, 她 shows that it is the female version of ta.


Sikeryali

You're right! :-)


Nuu644122

Historically it's the same and still widely used. The feminine "ta" only emerged in 1920's or so to help readers and translators of foreign fiction to keep track of characters.


talkpissin

他住在台湾 - marked incorrect

this question is broken if you dont use the word bank.


[deactivated user]

    Not gonna lie it is kinda annoying for us using a real keyboard instead of the generated character buttons, we have no clue wether to use 他 or 她, it shouldnt count one or the other as wrong


gcmartinelli

    The AUDIO exercise should accept both answers with 他 or 她.


ShahriarAl

    For the listening exercise, I wrote 他 instead of 她. Why would I get marked wrong for that?


bwmerkl

    Once more, the audio exercise doesn't allow for 他 as a correct answer (if you're typing and not using the word bank). IT'S THE EXACT SAME SOUND. There's no reason that the audio exercise shouldn't accept both 他 and 她 equally. This is the 10th or 11th exercise to run into this same problem. I just have to guess which "ta" the developers decided to choose that day.


Hugh2468

    When doing the lesson it asked me to transcribe what i heard. If typing the answer instead of using the word bank there is no way to know whether it is 他 or 她 so it should be marked correct based on the audio only. I don't think you should have to switch to word bank to get the answer correct.


Mouzafarzar

    Is it possible 她在台湾住 ?


Th3_D4rk_Kn1ght

    Very frustrated with the Duolingo Chinese course lately - many of the audio exercises are saying "ta" and then only accepting a specific one of "他" or "她" without any way to actually differentiate. This needs to be fixed ASAP.


wormworm1

    I wrote "他住在台湾" instead of "她住在台湾" (她/she instead of 他/he), and even though 他 and 她 sound the same when spoken, it marked me wrong. For listening exercises, both 他 and 她 should be accepted.


sarahphoon

    Im getting this sentence wrong for no reason! What is this?


ZgfLwTZA

    Whenever I hear something like this, I put in "他", and then I get the question wrong. “他” and “她” have the same tones, so it should accept both, right?


RieraRuben

    this could also be "he" and when i want to practice it by typing, it messed it up. such awfulness. everyone else is agreeing that if it is an audio exercise it should be accepted.


EduardoM389522

    To distinguish the two you have to look at the Chinese character, this character 他 is referring to a boy and this character 她 is referring to a girl. They both are pronounce the same (tā) however they both are written differently.


GaryLBulthouse

    "She's from Taiwan" doesn't work


Nuu644122

    "She lives on Taiwan" was incorrect. DL should keep out of the political question of whether Taiwan is a country or an island. Right now the majority doesn't recognize TW so "on Taiwan" is as valid as "on Hainan"


HongL913013

    Female and male is the same


Vbaudeliare

    as in 他 and 她?


spinnetwork

    The sound is the same, when you hear the sound you can't know. He is talking about the question that you need to hear and write with the keyboard, sometimes if you write 她 and it is 他 you get the question wrong.


Julian690462

    This could also be 'He lives in Taiwan', correct?


AbunPang

    Just from the audio it could also be “he”, yes, but the character 她 is specifically for “she”. “He” would be spelt as 他.


phszombie

    No, the character is 她 not 他。If you notice, the beginning radical for the first one is 女 (woman) and the second is 人 (man). They sound the same and are both third person singular, but are distinct in the way they are written.


Isaxtian

    When spoken it could be either but if you look closely at tā it can be charactised as 他 or 她, both look similar when you don't look closely. She, tā has 女 incorperated into it. Don't worry I also only just noticed the difference


tomleeaus

    No, the male ta is written differently.


Sikeryali

    He = 他

    She = 她


spinnetwork

    Is written differenty but how tf do I know which one is when i'm listening?


ZgfLwTZA

    You wouldn't, they are said exactly the same, so both should be accepted if this is a listening exercise.


Tristan122018

    That is the feminine ta character, so while it sounds the same, in this sentence it is expressing the feminine.


daniilisagayboy

    I don't understand why "She lives in Chinese Taipei" isn't the correct answer


Bluthund

    Ask Wikipedia, maybe that'll clear things up


Jake106530

    台湾是中国的!!!


Nuu644122

    And Taiwan says the oppisite, that Mainland China (+some territories it lost after KMT fled) belongs to the "Republic of China", so maybe there could be peace if both sides of the strait stopped their claims on the other. ☮️


AshleyYao2

    How do they expect me to spell Taiwan correctly!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.