"사과들은 각각 달아요."

Translation:Each of the apples is sweet.

December 5, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


L3OKas7Ro

While "The apples are each sweet" is the direct translation, I think "Each apple is sweet" would be a more natural sounding translation.


AmyMacfarl1

it is a simple VSA of english if you wish to remain in this sentence structure; the answer should be "each of the apples are sweet." however to continue using with is "each apple is sweet"


ML4NT

The correct translation is shown as "each of the apples is sweet" i wrote "each one of the apples is sweet" and it was wrong? can somebody enlighten me why?


soobee620

Can someone explain why 사과들이 is wrong?


stephanies852842

이/ 가 are subject markers, but more for it the subject is doing action. Here the apples aren't doing anything. They just are. For these kind of sentences, the topic marker of 은 /는 is better.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.