"I hate rice."

Translation:ごはんがきらいです。

December 5, 2017

20 Comments


francis.zabala

Who hates rice anyway?

January 22, 2018

Charlie148626

I don't even think its possible to hate rice.

August 29, 2018

Haringat

I used to really dislike it as a child. Then I once tried a Japanese recipe and now i love rice.

June 4, 2019

WouterVerhelst

So 'hate' and 'do not like' translate to the same word?

December 5, 2017

B_bethany

In addition to BJCUAI, I would say that 嫌い has a generaly negative feeling. You could say 好きじゃない and it would also be 'do not like.'

These are all very blunt ways to say dislike:

好きじゃない I don't like it

嫌い I hate it

大嫌い I really dislike it / hate it /don't like it

This would be more polite if talking about food:

Nounがにがてです。I do not like (noun)

Depending how you use it it can also be 'not good at.'

You can also use this verb when talking about people:

かれをにくむ I hate him / despise him

December 5, 2017

BJCUAl

No. To hate is 嫌う(きらう). To dislike is 好まない (このまない). きらい is a strong dislike, just as hate is in English.

It might be helpful if you gave a reason as to why you think that they were both represented as the same meaning, because they are not.

December 5, 2017

gyJe7QcR

didn't accept "ご飯がだいきらいです”

May 21, 2018

Azuuu4

HERESY

June 27, 2018

AnnanFay

Why is this "I hate rice" [in the world] and not "I hate the rice" [they serve here]?

March 14, 2018

BJCUAl

Japanese is a highly contextual language. As there is no reason to assume that the 'hated rice' is only the rice currently being served or only the rice at a certain establishment there would be no need to clarify which rice is being referenced; it becomes a blanket statement.

The fact that が is used here shows that the AはBが sequence is being used, with something being omitted. Again, as context has not demonstrated that anything specific is being referred to, the most likely construction would be: 私はごはんがきらいです - 'I hate rice'.

If in reply to the question: 'Of all this restaurants menu items, which do you hate?', it would make more sense for this sentence to have the second meaning you mentioned. Still, it would be unlikely for someone to phrase it such. It would be more common to say:

(私は)このみせのごはんがきらいです。

or

このごはんはあまりすきじゃない。/ このごはんはまずいです。

March 14, 2018

Yoshibro26

is が necessary

June 11, 2018

BJCUAl

Grammatically, yes. In very casual spoken conversation it can be omitted, but this is not the manner of usage that Duolingo is aiming for.

June 12, 2018

Matthew_Boyer

Why is it が instead of は

September 26, 2018

Matthew_Boyer

nevermind, I found this article if anyone is interested: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/ (apparently it's pretty complicated)

September 26, 2018

AmulGarg

It is more like 'The rice is hated'

November 8, 2018

BJCUAl

'Is hated' is 嫌われています.

November 9, 2018

KevinMerck1

ご飯が嫌いです

February 9, 2019

Jack834668

米がきらいですか?

June 3, 2019

BJCUAl

米 is more common for uncooked/unprepared rice.

June 3, 2019

ken886263

I entered the correct answer but it told me i was wrong

June 14, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.