"老师说“请进!”"

Translation:The teacher says, "Please come in!"

December 5, 2017

82 Comments


feyzeau

there is a bug : i wrote what's is written, again and again but i got only "wrong answer"

July 3, 2018

leonardo.sabino

You're right, I had to copy-paste the "correct" answer to progress.

July 19, 2018

feyzeau

thank you good idea !

July 19, 2018

JadeWang13

honestly that is a good idea. Ive used other language learning things like duolingo and have used that trick before

November 15, 2018

Geerten16

same here

January 2, 2019

CinnamonTe1

The correct answer has double quotes (" ") around 请进 and an exclamation point. I dragged and dropped the available characters in the correct order, but it was marked wrong. I think the extra characters are causing a problem. April 2019 it is still not fixed.

January 19, 2019

RobinThor

Still not fixed in August 2019, twenty months after this question was published....

August 3, 2019

JadeWang13

thats weird cuz it worked for me. hmmmm.

November 15, 2018

JohnDonega5

Thank you, but the duolingo app on my phone will not allow copy and paste, thank you!

June 16, 2019

3zDe1

I wrote 老师说请进 and it was the same as the answer, but the system said "wrong answer"

July 10, 2018

Danielle589795

It's never asked for punctuation before so this is weird

February 24, 2019

_LolZ_

I think you need the quotation marks (" ")

January 21, 2019

hooeezit

Being a programmer, I think I have some idea of why the correct answers are being marked wrong. The 'correct answer' encoded in the system uses Unicode characters that look like punctuation marks but aren't the standard punctuation marks available on the keyboard. For example

[!] vs [!] (Unicode \uff01)

["] vs [“] (Unicode \u201c)

["] vs [”] (Unicode \u201d)

Whoever entered the answer into the system needs to correct it to remove the Unicode punctuation marks

March 1, 2019

jvitti624

Nice! 哇塞!

March 1, 2019

salihua

Yep.

July 30, 2019

AlbertGu1

Why does "said" not work here? How would you modify it to past tense?

December 28, 2017

Marcus180994

Ya, I put 'The teacher said "Please come in"!', but was notified I was wrong as well.

Figured the past tense would just add 了, so it'd be 老师说了“请进“!, but after using Google Translate, it indicates the translate for "said' is 说过 (shuoguo), but also when using that translate so "The teacher said" it comes out to 老师说 (and not 老师说过 or 老师说了) so not too sure.

March 4, 2018

RoseMayall

"Please come in" says the teacher? Seems to be okay to me

December 5, 2017

alecafe

Yeah, I did the same

June 18, 2019

WillowsofXihu

Slightly more natural would be, " 'Please come in', the teacher says."

December 6, 2017

xinya11

I had the same response. Wrong answer. There must be a bug in the system!

July 10, 2018

Piotrek574572

Guys the bug is still there!

September 7, 2018

feyzeau

just right exactly with the precise punctuation : "..." ! and it works. Or you can copy-paste the "correct" answer to progress, as said Leonardo.sabino

September 13, 2018

jvitti624

Still buggy as of Jan 25 2019. Of note, learners using the 'select the correct word' interface (rather than 'type the translation') can't pass this one because quotation marks aren't available to click.

January 25, 2019

alex.maslov

Could I translate it as the past tense? "The teacher said…". Now this is marking as wrong.

March 14, 2018

DesmondAllen

I tried said too. 'The teacher says 'come in'' seems a highly artificial sentence.

April 2, 2018

r0610205

Can please someone explain if there is any difference in sounds of words when they say Qǐng jìn (请进)?

March 29, 2018

kurzeme

The "ng" is nasal just like the one in "thing", the "n" is a regular n as in "thin" The pinyin "J" is a voiced "Q", but in Chinese they are rather distinguished by aspiration which falls on the voiceless consonant.

June 7, 2018

RuneJidrot

They should be different, but the audio sounds identical now so there is an error

August 16, 2018

Iwilleatyouall

This is something you (we) need to learn to understand Mandarin. Many of the consonants are a bit different to how they are in English. The position of your tongue in your mouth when you pronounce an x or q is not like in any consonant in English. I recommend you Google it and spend a few minutes reading up on it. It does make a big difference, and it's worth learning. Native speakers will really hear the difference.

July 18, 2019

RosaNoches

There is a bug : I wrote 老师说请进 again and again but i got only "wrong answer"

July 25, 2018

cmbircher

It did not accept the correct solution. My solution was exactly like the correct one shown.

August 14, 2018

Theo763305

the correct answer shown is not accepted. the course is programmed to fail.

August 30, 2018

atwang

I had to tap "Can't listen now" to get out of the repeating loop

August 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    There is a glitch in The Matrix!

    September 3, 2018

doge157700

    老師裡飯館找什麼?

    September 4, 2018

sauktrail

    I also entered exactly what was given as the correct answer and was told that it was incorrect.

    September 13, 2018

PinoyPolyglot

    This is still bugged. I also had to copy paste to progress.

    September 16, 2018

Nemomeori

    Fixed 17/09/2018

    September 17, 2018

raydpratt

    Not fixed: February 16, 2019. I used the method of choosing from labels, which always omits punctuation, and I put in all the correct characters in the correct order, but Duo kept rejecting the answer. So, I switched to the Intelligent Pinyin input method, and I found each character, and I put them in the correct order, but Duo would not accept any answer I gave except the exact characters and punctuation as follows: 老师说“请进!" Worse, when I clicked on the button to report the problem, it gives me two choices as to what is wrong, neither of which is relevant. This was fun!

    February 17, 2019

ThomasBell185122

    the correct answer is not accepted

    October 6, 2018

AoThanhTn

    老师说 请进

    October 10, 2018

wbeeman

    There is a bug here. My answer was correct, but it was marked wrong. Please fix.

    October 26, 2018

tc2018

    The bug referred to above is still in existence on 12/11/18. The report screen does not include the option required so I will follow the advice above to cut and paste to see if that works!

    November 12, 2018

tc2018

    I wonder if the problem is that the answer includes ! but this is not an option on the keyboard provided.

    November 12, 2018

Rick963024

    this is broken

    November 20, 2018

LaoJG

    the bug is still not corrected

    November 30, 2018

LaoJG

    the bug still has not been put right

    November 30, 2018

huahailinh

    I copied then pasted the correct answer and got wrong notification???

    December 8, 2018

OliverVars

    Bug in the system. I've typed it and used the prefilled responses, so there's no other way to answer, and it still says I've gotten the answer wrong.

    December 21, 2018

OliverVars

    I used the "cut and paste" idea someone else gave here and it worked. Thanks!

    December 21, 2018

Arturo482440

    the answere I gave is exactly the one you say is the correct one! but you mark my answere as a wrong one!

    January 5, 2019

Harvhat

    I got the answer correct but it still says it's wrong. Is too bad there is no way to "report" this problem using the "report" feature (since none of the options apply). It's been broken like this over six months now! Can't even "skip" the question because that feature doesn't work either. I'm not learning Chinese I'm learning how to game a busted system! In this case the answer is copy pasting the correct answer in.

    January 7, 2019

Cat756229

    still not working

    January 30, 2019

AnnOminous

    It's hard to 'Type what you hear' when the options they give don't include the punctuation you need to have the answer considered correct. Cut & paste doesn't work either, since there is nowhere to type directly.

    But 'Can't listen now' saves the day.

    老师说“请进!”

    February 6, 2019

lingfren

    Yes, there is a bug

    February 19, 2019

MrsCarolyn1

    I wrote what is written - how can it be wrong! Mistake somewhere!

    February 20, 2019

Charlotte791918

    What did I do wrong?

    February 23, 2019

ArthurMcDo3

    still not working, don't know how to go further

    February 27, 2019

feyzeau

    just copy-paste the "correct" answer to progress.

    March 1, 2019

AnnOminous

    If typing is an option, cut and paste the correct answer. If it's a listening exercise, say you can't listen now.

    March 1, 2019

lauralagassa

    This is still a problem. No matter where I put the quotes, it tells me I'm wrong. Please fix this Duolingo!

    March 1, 2019

AttilaLszl

    ???? what wrong with it?

    March 25, 2019

Dioidioi

    It’s not working, won’t accept correct answer

    May 16, 2019

Dragon408808

    Still not working. Does anybody from duolingo actually read any of these comments?

    May 23, 2019

jvitti624

    They certainly do, and the answers do get updated. But all that maintenance takes some time. Don't get discouraged!

    May 23, 2019

JeffreyKong

    The teacher says. Please come in

    May 31, 2019

Gabi910790

    The right answer is not working

    June 3, 2019

salihua

    I couldn't copy the answer as was suggested because the hovers interfered. I had to cancel the whole quiz.

    June 16, 2019

stephen_zissou

    I got it to accept my answer by using vertical quotes instead of the once that automatically slant depending upon if they are opening or closing quotes. (I’m on iPhone).

    What I mean is: instead of

    The teacher says, “Please come in!”

    I wrote:

    The teacher says, "Please come in!"

    and this worked.

    June 18, 2019

JeffreyKong

    that was what I wrote and I do not understand why it was wrong!

    June 27, 2019

Leo429867

    I study chinese at a school with an actual teacher.
    We recently had the verb jin4 进, in our book it was translated as: "to enter." Duolingo however doesnt accept this.

    June 30, 2019

jvitti624

    "Please enter" should definitely be an accepted translation of "请进" -- report it!

    June 30, 2019

MarilynBow4

    i had the words correct but left out the quotation marks and was graded 'incorrect'

    July 18, 2019

Iwilleatyouall

    "Please enter!" should also be accepted.

    July 18, 2019

JeffreyKong

    I fail to see that my answer was incorrect.

    July 20, 2019

cindysoria5

    why was i marked wrong when it was written right. now they are grading puncuation marks.?

    July 29, 2019

Ann55075

    the teacher says please come in what's wrong?

    August 12, 2019

JohnDonega5

    It's a quote within a quote...got it, thank you!!!

    August 13, 2019

JohnDonega5

    "老师说“请进!”"

    August 13, 2019

ZenaReedie

    i wrote exactly the same and was wrong

    August 17, 2019

QTXGQo9r

    This correct what i write

    February 11, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.