1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할머니께서 아프셔서 얼굴이 하얘요."

"할머니께서 아프셔서 얼굴이 하얘요."

Translation:Grandmother is sick, so her face is pale.

December 5, 2017

4 Comments


jiraiya1601

can someone please explain '아프셔서'? where does the '셔' come from?


dipagssi

It comes from the honorific suffix ~시다. 아프다 + 시다 = 아프시다. And the ~서 is the conjunction for because, therefore, so, etc. 아프시다 + ~서 = 아프셔서.


MatthewEpp5

"Grandmother's face is pale because she is sick" should be accepted.


Paul759392

Putting The Grandmother instead of just Grandmother makes it incorrect- that makes no sense at all

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.