1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "돌이 커요?"

"돌이 커요?"

Translation:Is the stone big?

December 5, 2017

10 Comments


synthion

stone should be interchangeable with rock


SabianF

Sand < pebble < rock < stone < boulder


the_crait

This isn't explicitly known by many native English speakers, but stones and rocks are not the same thing. Stones are rocks over a certain size or weight.


Charley_Charley

This is an interesting fact, but the Korean word "dol" in the sentence can nevertheless translate to either "stone" or "rock."


Charley_Charley

"Dol" can mean "stone" or "rock."


CooperReid4

But pretty much nobody actually knows or care about the difference to the point that they are used in normal English pretty much interchangeably


SvedishPlumber

In common usage they are the same really.

I threw a rock/stone <- both would be fine

I need to buy 2 tons of rock/stone <-same here


Charley_Charley

And "big" should be interchangeable with "large," just as in some of the other sentences!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.