"How many siblings do you have?"

Translation:你有几个兄弟姐妹?

December 5, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LlamaScota

Is 几个 used for countable nouns and 多少 used for uncountable nouns?


richard711603

几个 is used for small numbers and 多少 for larger numbers. In general 几个 is use when the answer would be 10 or less. Look at the tips in Payment and Time-1.


Bilbao77

你们有。。。not accepted. How exactly are people expected to know if it's singular or plural you?


richard711603

I think 个 is not necessary. Will a native speaker clarify.


George792719

I didn't add the 个and was marked correct, so it must be acceptable.


The_Tams

I did not add the 个 and was marked incorrect.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.