"Ils mettent des manteaux."

Translation:They are putting on coats.

3/16/2013, 12:12:37 PM

82 Comments


docsimsim

how do i know its 'ils mettent' and not 'il met?'

3/16/2013, 12:12:38 PM

patlaf

I believe "il met" is pronounced like "il may" (no 't' sound) but "ils mettent" is pronounced like "il mayt".

Generally, if the last letter in a word is consonant, you drop it unless it is a C.R.F.or L. - so a useful mnemonic is CaReFuL (note there are also some other less common ending letters that get pronounced).

So basically, since "met" ends in a 't' it gets dropped, but in "mettent" it gets pronounced.

3/16/2013, 2:35:44 PM

HenryBright

Useful to know. I don't understand how the mnemonic helps here though as they both end in t. Is there something I'm missing?

7/16/2014, 7:19:57 PM

DianaM

I think the bit you're missing is that in both cases you don't pronounce the final "t". In the plural form, the "t" sound that you're pronouncing is from the middle of the word. Does that help?

7/17/2014, 11:43:14 PM

RottenPizza

There was a book I read about this. The letter B also gets pronounced

11/27/2015, 7:04:09 AM

IgorHenriqueA

As a practical rule i sugest thinking in both words, then try to focus if you hear a 'T' in the end of the word, 'met' has no 'T' in pronunciation, while 'mettent' has 1 'T' in pronunciation, not the final one but the sound correspond to the 2 'Ts' in the middle of the word

9/27/2014, 1:55:00 PM

christel_grace

when do you use mettre for wearing clothes vs. porter?

8/9/2013, 9:10:50 PM

xbender84

metter is "to put on" (at one point in time) whereas "porter" is to wear (continuous)

8/28/2013, 6:57:45 AM

christel_grace

Thank you so much! I've been wondering about this for a long time...

8/30/2013, 3:54:11 AM

kashmiraa

"porter" also means sometime "to carry" right? how to differentiate that meaning?

10/31/2014, 5:55:34 AM

DianaM

Generally, it's a matter of context.

10/11/2015, 1:35:00 AM

Teruguw

when you "mets qqch" you "put sth on" and when you "portes qqch" it means that you are "wearing sth"

12/16/2013, 12:54:45 AM

AabLevellen

Or carrying it.

4/16/2014, 10:49:33 AM

ElRiXIV

manteaux in English is either coats or overcoats. So using "overcoats" is not a mistake.

5/9/2014, 2:21:00 PM

dejashephe

they put on their coats is wrong?

8/19/2013, 4:17:28 AM

patlaf

"They put on their coats" would be «Ils mettent leurs manteaux», but as it is we don't know who owns the coats - they could be putting on my coats, or your coats.

8/19/2013, 10:40:57 AM

DenisShepetovsky

The thing is I was taught to always use my/his/her/their with items of clothes in English.

3/8/2014, 1:42:44 PM

DianaM

There is no such rule in English. In this situation, I can imagine a bunch of models backstage - they put on coats and walk out onto the runway. To say "we are putting on coats" (singular, "I am putting on a coat") is not as specific as "we are putting on our coats", but it's perfectly allowable.

5/9/2014, 5:06:09 PM

Jazradel

I'm a native speaker, it would be extremely weird not to say my/his/her/their but it's not technically wrong.

11/5/2014, 9:31:24 AM

Inguin-freyr

It is terribly confusing, they should just fix it and have it say 'leurs'.

12/14/2015, 8:44:10 PM

CH_lang

No, it's correct. Tell DL your answer should be accepted

10/11/2017, 8:54:50 PM

NanaKwadwo

hi still don't get the usage difference between the porter and metter. is metter used when the person is trying it on?

12/27/2013, 11:25:00 AM

lenoranon

It's mettre at the moment when they are putting them on, it's porter when they already have them on. Mettre = to put (on), porter = to wear, to carry.

3/23/2014, 7:43:22 PM

Lapatapatu

Why "des" manteaux? "Some coats" sounds weird

3/1/2014, 10:23:41 PM

Teruguw

the translation is wrong, the correct form would be "they are putting coats on" In French you can't just say "ils mettent manteaux" In French you should say "Ils mettent des manteaux.

3/9/2014, 6:24:01 PM

DianaM

In English, the indefinite article "a" is singular, and the determiner "some" is optional for plural use. We often skip it. In French the plural term is "des" and it is not optional.

5/9/2014, 5:15:31 PM

JanetBerry2

Putting coats on used to be bad English as you are splitting infinitives I said putting on coats which felt weird because I want another article.... their or the ... to complete it

6/4/2018, 10:03:28 AM

Jackjon

Welcome to "Dropped Articles" Lapatapatu. This is one of the most tricky things to grasp in the course. In translation the "des" is dropped. It is not "some".Look at the solution.... "They are putting coats on". This has been explained to me many times and I still dont quite get it. Maybe someone explains it to you and you get it first time. Blowed if I do. If you have a good grasp of grammar then you'll get it quickly. Any road, the article is dropped in translation. Not a lot of help really, was it?

3/1/2014, 10:52:26 PM

lskular

isn't "they are putting on the coats" correct phrase in english? I am really not certain. I would report it, but then again I might be wrong. I understand that literal translation is sometimes not the correct translation. I wonder if this is the case.

3/8/2014, 12:10:50 AM

Jackjon

Its an ok sentence in English but it isn't close enough to the French sentence here. If "The" was in the translation then it would need "Les" in the French and its not there.

3/8/2014, 12:26:32 AM

ryan.picar1

"Des" means some, but it usually refers to something in general. "Les manteaux" means the coats and is specific, but "des manteaux" can also just mean "coats"

3/19/2014, 8:55:16 PM

Lapatapatu

But in some other versions of using articles "les" also means something in general . This is really so confusing :(

3/20/2014, 8:53:16 AM

AabLevellen

Yes, but then it is usually with an opinion verb: aimer (to like/love), détester (to detest/hate), hainer (to hate), préferer (to prefer). Then it is about the idea: you love coats=the idea of coats, coats of all times, models and places.

When it is about a practlical doing verb, like mettre (to put (on)) the les is always the determined article the and des is the indetermined article (some).

4/16/2014, 10:48:47 AM

Lapatapatu

Oh, thank you very much. Really, there is a rule about "opinion" verbs and "doing" verbs to which we always must pay attention! But in case of sentences like this, I think it's better to know the context. It gets clearer if the situation is something like this : L'hiver est venu. Les gens ont froid, ils mettent des manteaux. (The winter has come. People feel cold, they put coats on).
Hope, I understand this all correct :)

4/16/2014, 12:30:12 PM

quiana.goo

That was the best break down yet. Thank u

7/2/2014, 2:26:23 AM

charleseagle

What about he wears? Doesn't that mean the same thing? Mettre means to wear. That is how I learned it.

4/11/2014, 11:24:50 AM

AabLevellen

First it is in plural: the middle t sound of mettent is pronounced whereas the t of met is not pronounced. So it has to be Ils mettent (they put on), not il met (he/it puts on).

Second, to wear (porter) is when you already have the clothes on your body, while to put on (mettre) is the act of putting the clothes on. After you have put them on, you can say that you wear them, but not before.

4/16/2014, 10:55:25 AM

AnnyBanany820

Yeah, I thought they meant the same thing too. At least that's what mme p told us.

4/12/2014, 9:39:35 PM

charleseagle

Exactly. I don't know who to believe here, though. Probably Mme. P.

4/13/2014, 4:15:24 PM

n6zs
Mod

I hate to disagree with Mme P, but they are not the same. As has already been explained (xbender84, AasaLundin), mettre is used when you are "putting on" clothing but once you have put it on, you use porter to say you are wearing it. I.e.,

  • Je met mon chapeau. = I am putting on my hat.
  • Je porte mon chapeau. = I am wearing my hat.
10/10/2015, 7:45:10 PM

AnnyBanany820

Idk. French isn't exactly her first language. She could've just told us that to keep it simple so we wouldn't be confused. But, then again, she did tell us the difference between savoir and connaitre.

4/13/2014, 10:25:11 PM

Fozkul

I have a question as I put jackets instead of coats. But it seems in previous examples that vest is coat, and manteau is jacket. Jacket was considered wrong. Any other people have this problem?

7/30/2014, 12:53:58 PM

DianaM

I have not seen "manteau" used for jacket, either on DL or anywhere else. Whether you translate "coat" as "veste" or "manteau" depends on what kind of coat you mean - in North America (not sure about Britain or elsewhere), the jacket part of a business suit is often referred to as a "coat", and that would be a "veste", the one that goes over all the other clothes is a "manteau".

  • Un manteau = a coat, overcoat (or mantle - oldfashioned)
  • Une veste = a jacket, a suit coat (US)
  • Un gilet = a vest (US)
  • Un maillot = a vest (UK), an undershirt (US)
7/30/2014, 5:21:20 PM

Fozkul

I'm from Canada and usually manteau was every kind of coat, but since I'm not a man i'm not sure about the suit jacket reference. I think my problem is that in Canada, we use those words interchangeably. Strange but thanks for the tip @DianaM

7/30/2014, 8:24:42 PM

siy_guy

the last word looks like matrix! manteaux = matrix

9/19/2016, 4:48:06 PM

zyryab

je mets

tu mets

il met

nous mettons

vous mettez

ils mettent

6/9/2014, 12:58:06 AM

bryn1953

Impossible to get the correct form from what is spoken here

8/3/2014, 8:56:57 AM

n6zs
Mod

We sometimes miss the difference in pronunciation between "met" and "mettent". In the singular, the "T" is not pronounced. In the plural, the "T" in the middle of the word (not the final "t") is pronounced. So with careful attention, it is possible to hear that difference. It is not unlike "écrit" vs "écrivent": the "v" on the plural form will be pronounced, telling us clearly that it is plural. With many others, there is no difference: mange/mangent, parle/parlent, etc.

10/10/2015, 7:51:42 PM

DianaM

Sounds fine to me, what is problematic for you?

8/3/2014, 9:35:21 PM

RetroIndieQueen

I was marked incorrect for saying "They are putting on the coats".

"They are putting coats on" ends the sentence in a preposition which is a no-no in English.

12/13/2014, 9:24:57 PM

Jackjon

I agree. Ending a sentence with a preposition "is something I will not put up with" is such a no no therefore, Ending a sentence with a preposition "Is something with which up I will not put!"

12/13/2014, 10:48:39 PM

lintilla42

Actually, ending a sentence with a preposition is fine, unless you're a fan of shoving the English language into Latin grammar rules.

7/9/2015, 10:04:25 PM

Jackjon

I don't think you're seeing the suggestion of preposterousness in our posts Lintilla. English humour is rather subtle which is something we're proud OF. :)

7/9/2015, 10:31:39 PM

n6zs
Mod

The compound verb "put on" in English is separable, meaning that the "on" can go at the end. It is grammatically correct either way, despite local preferences for prohibiting it.

10/10/2015, 7:53:24 PM

MahmoudAhm367307

What is over coats ?? I knew that monteau means coat ??!!!!

1/30/2015, 5:17:56 PM

Jackjon

Overcoat=Pardessus (m)

1/30/2015, 6:29:30 PM

ikbenlara

I keep forgetting it's coats, not jackets. My French is being tested, not my English.

1/31/2015, 5:38:30 PM

Anne-Marie1986

Why aren't coats acceptable?

2/12/2015, 9:53:09 PM

PrinceLeigh

I always use the word don to translate metre (sp?) Sometimes duolingo takes it, sometimes (like in this case) it does not

2/25/2015, 4:10:49 PM

DianaM

I hear/see "don" used in the Christmas song, "Deck the Halls", and in old novels, but I can't think when I've ever heard someone use it in ordinary conversation.

10/11/2015, 1:33:15 AM

lintilla42

So what is the difference between "coat" and "jacket" here? In my dialect of English, they mean the same thing.

7/9/2015, 10:05:20 PM

n6zs
Mod

Un manteau = a coat (or) overcoat (aka un pardessus). Une veste (or) un veston = a jacket.

10/10/2015, 8:00:08 PM

frudolf1

why coat doesn't work?

10/17/2015, 8:43:34 AM

Jackjon

Manteau=Coat, singular. Manteaux=Coats, plural.

10/17/2015, 12:47:24 PM

owainphillips

They put on coats

11/23/2015, 8:42:04 PM

edwardmart1n

what would "they are trying coats on" be?

1/27/2016, 3:37:54 PM

Dellemonty

Pffft. I thought "they don coats" was a perfectly good translation for this.

3/27/2016, 2:18:36 PM

gordon684132

Impossible to tell from the audio whether the noun is singular or plural

2/6/2017, 6:01:24 PM

theKingofIdiots

Ah, the 7th street coat gang.

2/16/2017, 11:59:52 PM

Arron190

Why is coats not accepted?

3/2/2017, 7:45:36 AM

Jackjon

It is, Arron; look at the solution at the top of this page. Could there be another different mistake in your own solution? Always type your whole sentence solution when you have a query, none of us who choose to help are psychic.

3/2/2017, 6:10:29 PM

lynngo52

Should be "They are putting on their coats."

3/26/2017, 4:11:50 PM

Jackjon

Hi Lynngo. They are putting on their coats= Ils mettent LEURS manteaux. See? ("Should and Ought" are almost as enormous words as "IF")

3/26/2017, 7:46:32 PM

lynngo52

How obnoxious are you in person?

3/26/2017, 9:02:50 PM

Jackjon

Serious mate. Lynngo I STINK!. Do come and have a snifta mate.

3/26/2017, 9:18:26 PM

CH_lang

"Overcoats", DL? "Coats" not acceptable? Sigh....

10/11/2017, 8:56:42 PM

aussie3931

I just had a lapse of concentration and wrote 'their coats'. The error that was pointed out to me was that I should have used the word 'overcoats', not that I put in an extra word. :-)

12/2/2017, 9:27:39 AM

MonkeySlogan

How about jackets

2/22/2018, 9:43:34 PM

Jackjon

Hello Monkey, the jackets=Les Vestes.

2/23/2018, 12:27:36 PM

JohnnyPaninaro

coats is wrong? Come on now.

3/14/2018, 11:57:26 PM

LSadun
Plus

In another sentence (I forget where), we were taught to use the singular when each person has one object. Something that is literally "They have a hat" to mean "They each have hats". (I forget the details.) But here we're using the word manteaux, plural, even though each person only has one coat. Why the difference?

5/18/2018, 3:52:43 PM

ALLYR0

They put their coats on?

8/14/2018, 3:41:31 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.