1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze läuft zur Milch."

"Die Katze läuft zur Milch."

Translation:The cat is walking to the milk.

December 5, 2017

32 Comments


David158031

Zur (to the) = zu (to) + dative feminine article (der). Ist das richtig?


Ashwin1985

Just to rant, Duolingo interchanges laufen and rennen for "to run" all the time so one begins to associate laufen with running, and then marks you wrong when you use "gehen" for walking. Irritating.


SharonNaor

Why does "The cat goes to the milk" wrong?


Sam-Robertson

It is not what is being translated. If it were "Die Katze geht zur Milch" then you would be correct.

You aren't wrong.Aslong as you understand it that's the main thing, but you're not directly translating it.


RobertLanious

Why Is "the cat runs to milk" wrong?


mizinamo

zur is a contraction of zu der = to the.

Your sentence talks about some milk in general rather than about "the milk" (that has been mentioned previously).


pulci87

Laufen does not mean to run?? Why does it translate by walking??


mizinamo

laufen can mean "run" or "walk" depending on the context and partly also on which part of the German-speaking area you are in.


Ron697223

Does läuft ever mean "goes" or "is going".


SanjayFGeorge

The cats runs to the milk.

How is this wrong? Running is given as one of the translations for läuft.


SanjayFGeorge

I was also marked wrong for .... The cat walks to the milk.


ChereCharmante

Why isn't my answer correct? "The cat is walking toward the milk?


mizinamo

Because the cat in the German sentence is not merely walking towards (= in the direction of) the milk but is walking all the way to the milk (and ends up next to it).


SharonNaor

So how do you say "The cat is walking towards the milk"?


mizinamo

Die Katze geht auf die Milch zu is one way.

Or Die Katze geht in Richtung der Milch.


TheDreadfulGuy

This is just kinda confusing!
In this sentence Duo's pronunciation of Milch is quite similar to ''mich'', so that's way I heard ''Die Katze läuft zu mich'' at the beginning.
Do seriously natives drop the ''l'' sound of ''Milch'' when pronouncing it at a normal speed in real life spoken German?


mizinamo

No - but the German L is always a "light L"; English would have a "dark L" in that position, so maybe you're not hearing what you're expecting to hear.

Also, zu mich is grammatically impossible since zu requires the dative case.


Sam-Robertson

Reflecting on what you said, does "Komm zu mir!" Work?


mizinamo

Yes, that works.


tim724808

'The cat walks to the milk' was also given correct by DL.


Mrakoplas23

Ok, I am just gonna leave this here: If I was to write that "cat goes to the milk'', it would be completely clear to any decent english speaker what I meant. Not to duolingo apparently, so pretty please, diversify Duo's vocabulary concerning the variations of phrases that are usable to solve certain tasks, thank you.


Girlcatlove1524

I understand what you mean, but at the same time Duolingo is working towards making you use proper German + English grammar. So if the german sentence includes 'die' for katze, then you want to translate it using the word 'the'. Plus, in English you don't generally say 'cat goes to the milk' you would say 'THE cat goes to the milk'


Joseph_Hind

Why not nach? Joseph


mizinamo

https://germanisapieceofcake.blogspot.com/2012/04/zu-and-nach.html

nach is used with cities and countries and in the phrase nach Hause, but not with destinations such as buildings or items.


Jessica512109

Since the cat is "walking" to the milk, why is it dative? Should it not be accusative since the motion is towards the object? I would understand if the cat was "at" the milk, but to me "walking" clearly indicates a motion toward something, not stating something's current static location...


mizinamo

why is it dative?

The preposition zu always takes the dative case.


PWkXZCsm

Can it also mean "the cat is going to the milk"?


Girlcatlove1524

I believe that should work.


micheldornes

Is "towards the milk" wrong?


mizinamo

Is "towards the milk" wrong?

Yes, it's wrong.

"towards" only specifies the direction she starts out in, but not whether she reaches her destination.

zur means that she reaches her destination.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.