"Die Katze läuft zur Milch."

Translation:The cat is walking to the milk.

December 5, 2017

19 Comments


David158031

Zur (to the) = zu (to) + dative feminine article (der). Ist das richtig?

December 5, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

Ganz genau.

December 5, 2017

SharonNaor

Why does "The cat goes to the milk" wrong?

May 22, 2018

Sam-Robertson

It is not what is being translated. If it were "Die Katze geht zur Milch" then you would be correct.

You aren't wrong.Aslong as you understand it that's the main thing, but you're not directly translating it.

February 10, 2019

RobertLanious

Why Is "the cat runs to milk" wrong?

July 24, 2018

mizinamo

zur is a contraction of zu der = to the.

Your sentence talks about some milk in general rather than about "the milk" (that has been mentioned previously).

July 24, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

This is just kinda confusing!
In this sentence Duo's pronunciation of Milch is quite similar to ''mich'', so that's way I heard ''Die Katze läuft zu mich'' at the beginning.
Do seriously natives drop the ''l'' sound of ''Milch'' when pronouncing it at a normal speed in real life spoken German?

August 22, 2018

mizinamo

No - but the German L is always a "light L"; English would have a "dark L" in that position, so maybe you're not hearing what you're expecting to hear.

Also, zu mich is grammatically impossible since zu requires the dative case.

August 22, 2018

Sam-Robertson

Reflecting on what you said, does "Komm zu mir!" Work?

February 10, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, that works.

February 11, 2019

ChereCharmante

Why isn't my answer correct? "The cat is walking toward the milk?

May 15, 2018

mizinamo

Because the cat in the German sentence is not merely walking towards (= in the direction of) the milk but is walking all the way to the milk (and ends up next to it).

May 15, 2018

SharonNaor

So how do you say "The cat is walking towards the milk"?

May 22, 2018

mizinamo

Die Katze geht auf die Milch zu is one way.

Or Die Katze geht in Richtung der Milch.

May 22, 2018

tim724808

'The cat walks to the milk' was also given correct by DL.

June 19, 2018

PWkXZCsm

Can it also mean "the cat is going to the milk"?

January 21, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

I believe that should work.

July 1, 2019

Mrakoplas23

Ok, I am just gonna leave this here: If I was to write that "cat goes to the milk'', it would be completely clear to any decent english speaker what I meant. Not to duolingo apparently, so pretty please, diversify Duo's vocabulary concerning the variations of phrases that are usable to solve certain tasks, thank you.

February 13, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

I understand what you mean, but at the same time Duolingo is working towards making you use proper German + English grammar. So if the german sentence includes 'die' for katze, then you want to translate it using the word 'the'. Plus, in English you don't generally say 'cat goes to the milk' you would say 'THE cat goes to the milk'

July 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.