"Für sie oder gegen sie?"

Translation:For her or against her?

December 5, 2017

19 Comments


Dino696570

Is there no way to know if the person is talking about "her" or "them" in this sentence, or am I missing something?

July 17, 2018

mizinamo

No, you're right: there is no way to tell the difference, except context.

And in the spoken language, where you can't see capitalisation, accusative sie might even be Sie "you".

July 18, 2018

Dino696570

Danke

July 19, 2018

Pigslew

First "her" not strictly necessary. Reported.

June 21, 2018

Ben694637

Exactly. "For or against her" is perfectly acceptable English

June 26, 2018

Minervas37

= "Für oder gegen sie."

please translate the sentence given as closely as possible.

We don't need the first "sie" in German either. But since there are two "sie"'s it's best to translate it with two "her"'s as well.

June 1, 2019

Agonisti

Still not accepted, 181211.

December 11, 2018

HannahKleinert58

If you highlight over "gegen", the first solution says "for". I tried it and it said it was wrong. ??

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, it's wrong.

The hints system gets confused easily if a given word occurs somewhere else in the sentence already -- in this case, there is a "for" in the correct translation (as the translation of für) and I suppose that's why it brought "for" to the top of the list for gegen as well.

But that's not what it means here.

The ordering of the hints is not completely reliable and so they can never be "suggestions" or "recommendations" -- in the end, you have to rely on your own knowledge. (Either because you knew it already, or you try it and get it wrong and see the correction and then you learn it.)

December 6, 2017

La907

Could it be..."For her or againgst them"?

August 9, 2019

mizinamo

Could it be..."For her or againgst them"?

Unlikely.

August 9, 2019

BradCole

I think it would be best to have one solution as "Are you for her or against her?" Obviously it isn't the literal transliteration, but translation is supposed to make sense in the language to which one translates. The accepted solution is technically correct, but no one speaks that way in English.

April 28, 2018

Randonneur3

Isn't it fun to have a sentence without a verb sometimes?

May 7, 2018

jjones996997

Yes, it sure.

September 15, 2018

ColetteJoh6

As part of a conversation, the sentence is perfectly normal in English.

August 16, 2019

dror145056

How do i know here if sie means her or they? From context?

February 1, 2019

mizinamo

That's right.

February 1, 2019

tbfunk

I said "with her or against her" it was marked wrong though I think it should be right.

May 22, 2019

Minervas37

That would be the translation for "Mit ihr oder gegen sie?"

May 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.