1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is loading what?"

"She is loading what?"

Translation:Sie lädt was?

December 5, 2017

6 Comments


amir2121

Can it be "lädt sie was?"


Kit845299

That would be "Is she loading something?"


lambertsimnel

I don't think so. I think "Was lädt sie?" would be correct, though.


MattHiasJo18

Or the answer should be "was lädt sie?"


MattHiasJo18

Its utterly wrong. "She is loading what?" The question should be "what is she loading?" Or "is she loading something" so the question fits the given answer.


Wayne____

It's a valid question in English. I'm not sure if the meaning is identical. In French, for example, it would mean the same thing as "what is she loading." But in English, especially with a rising tone at the end, it implies an element of surprise, as if you expected her to load something else. I don't know if the German has the same connotation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.